1. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    I heard someone say No me da flojera verte trabajar tanto. Translation please.
     
  2. COLsass

    COLsass Senior Member

    It doesn't make me feel uneasy to see you work(ing) so hard.

    EDIT: oops, didn't notice the "no"
     
  3. maggie_mae Senior Member

    hola!
    Escribí el contexto, tal vez pueda ayudarte, aunque me suena más mexicano eso...
    ¿Puede ser: no me da pena? meaning... it doesn't upset me to see you working a lot...

    Espero que te sirva :S
     
  4. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    (Mexican tv- yes) The way I thought I understood it in context was---It doesn't bother me one bit to see you working so hard---meaning---I actually like seeing you work so hard--in a negative way. Is this kind of slang or is it a common expression in Mexico?
     
  5. narhei

    narhei Senior Member

    Spain, Andalusia
    Spanish, Spain
    I don't know if this can help, in Spain "flojera" means that you don't have energy, not exactly tired, but kind of laziness.
     
  6. ruru2006 Senior Member

    New York City
    spanish
    Pereza - fue la primera palabra que me vino a la mente cuando leí la expresion. Solo que haria mas sentido 'Me da pereza/flojera verte trabajar...

    it makes me drowsy to watch/see you work so hard...
     
  7. silvester

    silvester Senior Member

    USA
    Mexico, spanish
    Hello,
    flojera-pereza
    I believe they mean something like: It makes me tired watching you work so much.
     
  8. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    Estoy de acuerdo.

    I'm getting tired, just watching you work so much.
     
  9. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    Going back to my original question---
    NO me da flojera verte trabajar tanto.
    I was thinking the NO in this sentence changed the tone. That's what got me thinking in the first place. The context: A woman is watching her ex-novio work really hard; he is sweaty and tired. She happens to be very annoyed and frustrated about his love of another woman. as she still loves him. She says to him: No me da flojera verte trabajar tanto.
    She says it with a sinister laugh.
     

Share This Page