1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. McSpluf

    McSpluf Junior Member

    Madrid
    English - European
    Is there an equivalent expression in English to 'me da morbo'?
     
  2. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
  3. McSpluf

    McSpluf Junior Member

    Madrid
    English - European
    FYI bluejazzshark, it seems to mean 'you turn me on'.

    Muchas gracias Valdo.
     
  4. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi:
    In Spanish morbo means a sick interest for unpleasant things, events or situations.
    For example, people who likes to watch accidents, fights, you name it.
    Sick curiosity.
    Turn on is another thing.
    Cheers
     
  5. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    I've heard "that was a morbid movie/scene/story"

    But I believe there is no expression like that... to tell you the truth, I'm not sure "me da morbo" is correct in Spanish, either.

    Very often the term morbo is confused with sexual interest, but it's not the same thing.

    Hope it helps! :)

     
  6. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi:
    When in doubt, check the dictionary.
    Morbo in Spanish is realted to health (or death --- morbilidad) in a medical context.
    In colloquial Spanish it is related to a sick interest in unpleasant things.
    Dar / producr / tener morbo
    Cheers


    morbo.

    (Del lat. morbus).

    1. m. enfermedad (alteración de la salud).

    2. m. Interés malsano por personas o cosas.

    3. m. Atracción hacia acontecimientos desagradables.

    ~ comicial.

    1. m. Med. epilepsia.

    ~ gálico.

    1. m. Med. Bubas o gálico.

    ~ regio.

    1. m. Med. ictericia.

    tener ~algo.
    1. loc. verb. Producir morbo (interés malsano).

    mórbido, da.

    (Del lat. morbĭdus).


    1. adj. Que padece enfermedad o la ocasiona.

    2. adj. Blando, delicado, suave.



    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  7. McSpluf

    McSpluf Junior Member

    Madrid
    English - European
    I think the closest description is something to do with "sexual interest" - because of the context I heard the expression in.

    As for it not being a correct Spanish expression: my wife is Spanish (Madrid) and says it's used all the time, she just can't think of the equivalent in English. There are many examples of expressions in English (and I imagine Spanish too) which are not 'correct' in relation to grammar but are very commonly used.

    Thank you for your time.
     
  8. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Yes, McSpluf you're right... there are many examples of expressions in both languages which have no exact equivalent in the other.

    However, you cannot limit "morbo" to "sexual interest"... I'd go more for "sick interest", because you might be talking about a murder, a surgery... things like that.

    Long ago, there was a TV Show called 9-1-1 and it was all about tragedies, accidents, mutilations, blood-all-over-it... it was exploiting "morbo" thoroughly... you see what I mean?

    Best! :)

     
  9. McSpluf

    McSpluf Junior Member

    Madrid
    English - European
    Metztli,

    I heard the expression in a sexual context so, 'to be turned on' is pretty close.

    In relation to the other meaning (and your 911 example): the more common expression in English is "morbid interest" rather than "sick ...".

    Anyway, good luck and thanks.
     
  10. Noedatorre

    Noedatorre Senior Member

    A Coruña/ Spain
    Galicia (Spain)/ Spanish & Galego
    McSpluf, my humble opinion:
    Maybe the diccionaries don't have this meaning of "morbo" but in Spain it DOES mean "to be turned on". You can hear that expression everywhere around here. It's not slang or considered incorrect.
    Your wife is Spanish (so am I) so if you want to use it with that meaning go ahead! (but, as we have checked here, you can only use morbo with that meaning in Spain)

    Hope it helps!
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
  11. melboma Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    I completely agree with Noedatorre!! The best explanation!!

    "To be turned on" is what you are looking for, I understand your wife, because I always wanted to say that to my boyfriend (usa), and now I can!!thanks!!
     
  12. elchoco

    elchoco Senior Member

    Barranquilla, Colombia
    English - UK
    Is it really just "turned on"?? I'd say something like "me excitas (mucho)" for that.

    I'd always thought morbo/morboso had a sense of being slightly weird about it. Like being unable to resist something you know is really not good for you or even being attracted to something slighly "perverted".

    EG "El domingo pasado, mi abuelo estaba paseando por el centro cuando notó que la puerta de un "club de señoritas" estaba entreabierta. No pudo evitar mirar por dentro."

    I'm only going by usage I've come across. Perhaps I'm confusing morbo and morboso...

    El Chococito

    PD ¿Sabíais que mañana es el Dia Internacional de Celebrar el Uso Excesivo de los Diminutivos?? ¡Venga ya mis forercillos!
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2008
  13. Mac Porteiro New Member

    La Coruña (Galicia), Spain
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I was looking for the meaning of that word, too. And this is exactly what I thought it meant here in Spain. But then it gets me to thinking... how should we say "morbid" in Spanish Spanish?

    Funny how an ocean gives a word so many different meanings!

    And by the way, I'm probably Noe's neighbor hehehe
     
  14. oconel New Member

    Spanish, Spain
    I'd say "morboso" (or "morbo" if the context is clear)
     
  15. Irene05 Junior Member

    Guadalajara, Spain
    SPAIN spanish
    I use "morbo" as "to be turned on" and morboso for morbid
    Irene
     
  16. Mac Porteiro New Member

    La Coruña (Galicia), Spain
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Gracias por la aclaración!

    :D
     

Share This Page