me despido por mentirosilla

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mialan, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    what this means: me despido por mentirosilla!cuidese ya no la molesto no se preocupe!
     
  2. VivaMexico Junior Member

    Spanish
    Seems like someone got angry:

    I'm gonna have to say goodbye because you are a liar (femenine-diminutive form). Take care, I won't bother you anymore, don't worry!
     
  3. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    heeeeeeeeeeeelp me!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    I say good bye 'cause you're a bit liar! take care, I won't disturb you again, don't care about that.
     
  5. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    thanks Viva Mexico!!!!!!!!
     
  6. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    thank you too,Yyrkoon!
     
  7. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    You're welcome
     
  8. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    Perdonadme, pero me parece que me despido por mentirosilla, o está mal expresado (desde luego es bastante confuso) o quiere decir que yo me voy porque yo soy una mentirosa.
     
  9. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    please,can you tell me in english,I don't understand.It's something a guy wrote to a girl
     
  10. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    TRANSLATION

    Excuse me, but I think that "me despido por mentirosilla", whether is not a proper sentence (for sure it's quite unclear) or it means that "I go 'cause I'm a liar"
     
  11. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    thank you again,Yyrkoon
     
  12. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    My pleasure again.
     
  13. enie Senior Member

    Jaén
    español. España
    Excuse me, but I think that it´s not correct "soy" (yo). Liar is what the boy is saying to the girl.
    Yyrkoon: A boy to a girl---- Masculino/femenino. Mentirosilla: femenino.
     
  14. Yyrkoon

    Yyrkoon Senior Member

    Valencia
    Castellano-España
    I didn't say that it was right, I was just translating
     
  15. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    Thank you all.It was helpful!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. Surinam del Nord

    Surinam del Nord Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español - España
    En resumen, te dejo por mentirosilla.
     
  17. bambúl New Member

    Spanish
    I think the translation is as follow:

    me despido por mentirosilla!cuidese ya no la molesto no se preocupe!

    I have to say good by cause you are liar! (mentirosa: liar "femenin" -> mentirosilla -> diminutive for liar , but you can use that diminutive just when try to say something in a soft way) take care. I don't bother you any more, don't worry! (but the conclusion of the words "don't worry" is that the speaker could feel a bit recent).

    I have to say good by cause you are liar! take care. I don't bother you any more, don't worry!

    I hope it have been helpfull.
     
  18. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    The fight continued,boy said to a girl PENDEJA.It's probably something rude?Please reply as fast as you can.
     
  19. onomatopeya Senior Member

    Spanish/Chile

    In Chile it means that she acts like a little child.
     
  20. Andy KG

    Andy KG Junior Member

    Oh, yeah, he insulted her. The meaning of that word is the hair from *that* area of your body. Long time ago we started to use like an insult, it's specially used with people who act very immature for their age.
     
  21. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    Oh,my God!!!Thanks for that information!
     
  22. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ USA
    pendeja/pendejo means "fool" there is many treads about this word is not a heavy insult.
    saludos,
     
  23. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Dear mialan,
    I see that you are fairly new to the forum. Welcome.
    Please review the rules. One thing that is asked is that you use titles that reflect your topic. "I can´t read this" is not what you are trying to translate. In the future, either put in the word or phrase troubling you, or describe the field (e.g, cooking terms in Spanish).

    Also, re "pendejjo", if you go to the start of the forum,. click on Search, and enter the term, I think you will find multiple discussions of this in the past.
    Thanks.
     
  24. bambúl New Member

    Spanish
    Hi.
    Well, I think the meaning depend on where is he from.

    Here in Perú. We use that to refer girls who like cheating with differents boys. and that term is frecuently linked with sex.
     
  25. mialan New Member

    ENGLISH
    Thanks for your help!He is from Mexico!
     
  26. JuanDeLemos

    JuanDeLemos New Member

    Metirosill@ (o-a) = fibber
     

Share This Page