1. sivia New Member

    Virginia, U.S.
    English - American
    Hi, I have heard Mexican Spanish speakers say "me encula" and have described it as a stronger way of saying "me encanta." Someone also told me it was vulgar. Does anyone know how to translate this to English? I am guessing it is sort of like "I fucking love..."
     
  2. wondersilvia

    wondersilvia Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentinean Spanish
    You are right in that one of the meanings is as you say.
    However, it is also right that it may be a very vulgar expression meaning sex by the rear.
    All the above goes for Mexico but in Argentina, for instance, “me encula” means a completely different this as it means “it gets me in a bad mood”
    So pay attention when you use it.
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    With a little of context your question can be easily answered!
     
  4. sivia New Member

    Virginia, U.S.
    English - American
    "Me encula ver las peliculas"
     
  5. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    Yo diría: I get hooked on movies/movies grip me
     

Share This Page