Me falta una asignatura para acabar mis estudios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by berlintelek, Jul 9, 2008.

  1. berlintelek New Member

    Spanish
    hola,

    me podria decir alguien como se diria esto: "Me falta una asignatura para acabar mis estudios" en ingles??

    seria: In the absence of a subject to end ?? or quizas missing a subject to end??

    thanks
     
  2. ascension

    ascension Senior Member

    New York
    English-United States
    Creo que yo usaría un vocabulario diferente para niveles diferentes:

    En la primaria: "I'm missing one subject to finish school."
    En el colegio: "I'm missing one class to finish school/graduate."
    En la universidad: "I'm missing one class to finish my degree/graduate."


    Supongo que la traducción más literal sería, "I'm missing one subject to finish my studies," pero no suena muy natural.
     
  3. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Also:

    I have one more class to go before I graduate.
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    I have one class left before I finish school (get me degree)
     

Share This Page