1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Me gusta más el té que el café

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Spanishn00b, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Spanishn00b Junior Member

    Virginia, USA
    English-United States
    Hello

    How come más comes before el té instead of after? I understand the sentence translated as: I like tea more than coffee or literally: The tea pleases me more than the coffee.

    Or am I completely wrong?

    Thanks for taking the time to read this everyone!
     
  2. gdg Junior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    You are right. It means 'The tea pleases me more than the coffee' or 'I like tea more than coffee'. Also you can say 'el té me gusta más que el café'.
     
  3. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Spanish is very flexible in word order. You can move words in the sentence without changing the meaning:

    "Me gusta más el té que el café"
    "Me gusta el té más que el café"
    "El té me gusta más que el café"
    "Más me gusta el té que el café" (not commonly said, but correct)
     
  4. Texano Junior Member

    English - Texas and Southern Dialect
    Thank you for explaining that!
     

Share This Page