Me gusta más o prefiero A a/que B (Comparison)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by classrooster, Jan 12, 2013.

  1. classrooster New Member

    A couple of easy question...

    1) Which is better said, "Me gusta mas correr que caminar" or "me gusta mas correr a caminar."

    2) Which is better said, "Prefiero dibujar que escribir" or "Prefiero pantiar a esquiar".

    Or possibly both are correct grammar just different meanings.....Thanks for your help!
  2. noelgl Member

    1) "Me gusta mas correr que caminar"

    2) Which is better said, "Prefiero dibujar que escribir" or "Prefiero pantiar a esquiar". Both sound good.
  3. Julvenzor

    Julvenzor Senior Member

    Español propio (Andalucía, España)

    Pantiar (To paint???) doesn't exist, in fact, it's the first time in my life I see something like that.

    "Me gusta m
    ás correr que caminar"

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  4. classrooster New Member

    Thank you!
  5. classrooster New Member

    One more follow-up, me gusta mas fútbol a vólibol. OR me gusta mas el fútbol al vólibol.
  6. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Hi, Classrooster.
    With me gusta más A que B you cannot use the preposition a in between the variables: it has to be que since the comparative construction consists in más... que...
    With the verb preferir is not the same because it already implies more than.
    Finally, notice that in your last question both variables are nouns therefore they need an article: Me gusta más el fútbol que el vóleibol.
  7. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)

    In comparisons using "más/menos/igual," you need to use "que" to introduce the second element of the comparison; never "a."

    With the verb "preferir" you can use either "a" or "que" when using infinitives, because each infinitive is working as a subordinated verb but can be treated as a noun too. Still, it is nicer with the "a."

  8. opalocryptic New Member

    English - Philippines

    ¿Puedes decir ambos?

    1. Me gusta mas el cafe que el chocolate
    2. Me gusta el cafe mas que el chocolate
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Modómano, 'mano

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    You can indeed! Maybe there's a slight difference of intention with the second one, like when you want to add some more comparisons of liking after it, so the «más» in between both subjects (“el café [me gusta]” and “el chocolate [me gusta]”) comes to be more convenient for rhetoric: “Me gusta el café más que el chocolate, el helado más que la gelatina, y el pollo más que el pescado.” Anyway, you could have used No. 1 there too; it's no rule, just a matter of style.

    I should too comment that No.2 has a nuance of “even more than”, especially if you make a brief pause before “más que”.


Share This Page