Me ha tocado la lotería

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Caputo, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. Caputo Banned

    Español
    Hola amigos,
    ¿Como diaríais en inglés, me ha tocado la lotería?

    quizas I've won the lottery


    Gracias
     
  2. Jenn08 Senior Member

    Edinburgh - UK
    French - Belgium
    En serio ?!
    I think it should be : I've hit the jackpot
     
  3. Samipunk New Member

    Venezuelan Spanish
    exacto, tu traducción es correcta, aunque yo agregaría que si quieres usar la frase "me ha tocado la lotería" como expresión para decir que la suerte de una buena decisión (de pareja, laboral, etc) ha sido tan buena que es de "una en un millón", también puedes usar la expresión "hit the jackpot", que al menos en mi país (Venezuela) usamos como "me saqué la lotería"
     
  4. zeppo Senior Member

    USA
    I came across a similar sentence, but I think the context offers a different use and translation:

    "A mí no me ha tocado la lotería de Navidad"

    It is odd to me because I take it to mean "I have no chance to win the lottery." But I'm trying to understand it more from the Spanish view, and "the lottery has not touched (upon) me" being in past tense is giving me difficulty.


    Here is the full context, but I am just interested in the sentence above:

    ¿Sabes una cosa? A mí no me ha tocado la lotería de Navidad, y ¿quieres saber cuántas participaciones compré? Pues compré tres participaciones y dos de ellas llevaban el mismo número.


    thanks,
    zeppo
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2012
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I haven't won anything in the Christmas lottery (and do you want to know how many tickets I bought?).
     

Share This Page