1. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Does "me la pela" mean "me importa un bledo"?

    From comments on a Spanish blog referring to whether one should call the Spanish language "español" o "castellano".

    "Me la pela si el idioma se originó en Castilla o en Luxemburgo, la cuestión es que de toda la vida y en todo el mundo se le llamó español hasta que vascos y catalanes empezaron a dar por culo."
  2. AJGP Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish, Colombia
    Yes!. You're righ't
  3. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Thanks, AJGP!
  4. psicutrinius Senior Member

    Spanish / Spain
    Yes, that's true and that is what it means here -unequivocally, but caution should be exercised for its use, because "pelársela" means also, and exactly, "to jerk oneself off", and I am sure you need to be aware of that one...
  5. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    In Puerto Rico this phrase has become a very popular slang among teens and twenty-somethings, in the masculine form: "me lo pela", referring to the penis. It's used in the same way in English you would say "It / That sucks" / "F**k it"
    When they're disgusted with somebody or dissatisfied with the outcome of a particular situation or event, etc. They're use it. It's considered pretty vulgar.

Share This Page