1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Me gusta el muerdago.

    Me lo gusta.

    Is ''Me lo gusta" something you can say in Spanish? I want to say, I like it (the mistletoe).
     
  2. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    No you cant say that
    You say: me gusta. Without the lo.
     
  3. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Gracias!!!
     
  4. ieracub Senior Member

    Chile/Español
    Hi,

    I'm agree with mariente. You cannot replace el muerdago by lo because lo represents the direct object (DO) and in this sentence there is no DO.

    el muerdago -> Subject!
    me -> Indirect object.

    Saludos.
     
  5. curiosa06 Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Gracias, ieracub, por su explicación gramatical.
     
  6. 321zero

    321zero Junior Member

    Se puede decir, "me gusta él" o "me gusta ello," porque ambos significan "it (the mistletoe) is pleasing to me." If you remember that "gustar" means "to be pleasing," and whatever that follows the verb is pleasing to whatever precedes it, then you will never make that mistake again. Same goes for verbs like parecer, etc.

    Me parece que tiene algunos problemas con el espanol.
    It seems to me that you have some problems with Spanish.

    Espero que te ayude. Saludos. :)
     

Share This Page