1. snowleopard

    snowleopard New Member

    San Francisco
    English, Russian, Russia/USA
    Hola a todos!

    What does this phrase mean: "Me lo trae flojo (or floja, not sure)"? I heard some Spaniards saying that and I'm not sure what it meant. I would think it means "It makes me lazy", or "I feel lazy" since "flojo" is "lazy", but in this case people usually say "me da flojera". Is it the same thing, or does this phrase have some other meaning?

    Gracias de antemano!
     
  2. transparente Senior Member

    at home
    Spanish/Argentina
    I think it refers to something different. But I can´t tell what it means. I suspect something dirty.
     
  3. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    Me la trae floja (hablando del pene/polla): I don't give a damn!
    Something like that.
    Cheers!
     
  4. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Is the polla the woman's you know what? I'm trying to visualize carrying that de una manera "floja" without much success.
     
  5. catrina

    catrina Senior Member

    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,

    también puede ser flojo de no exigido, que no le dan trabajo suficiente a alguien
     
  6. snowleopard

    snowleopard New Member

    San Francisco
    English, Russian, Russia/USA
    Gracias, Sarabandaa! Now it makes sense. It was said by a Spanish guy in a context of complaining about something. So I guess it's another way to say "me suda la polla".

    Robjh22, "polla"="pene" in Castellano, and another meaning of "flojo" besides "lazy" is "limp", so you get the idea...

    "Me la trae floja"--I think this expression is specific to Spain, it probably has no meaning in other Spanish speaking countries.
     
  7. sarabandaa

    sarabandaa Senior Member

    Barcelona modernista
    Spanish, Spain
    Yes, you are right, snowleopard, there are many expressions with the activity of the pennis in Peninsular Spanish.
     
  8. Benign0 Junior Member

    Massachusetts
    Spanish, United States of America
    In Cuba I can think of the following setting:

    Mother says: Mi hijo no suelta a la novia; me lo trae flojo.

    He is always tired and sleepy because the girlfriend does not let him rest, or he has lost his independence because the girlfriend bosses him around.

    But if you heard it in Spain -- it probably has to do with the other range of deficiencies other contributors are pointing to.
     
  9. todasana

    todasana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    I should say: Every country counts on many expressions related to the pennis, the issue is that they are different on each one.
     
  10. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    Every country counts on many expressions related to the pennis, the issue is that they are different on each one.

    How about ... "a pennis saved is a pennis earned"?
     
  11. alexacohen

    alexacohen Senior Member

    Santiago de Compostela
    Spanish. Spain
    Hola:
    "Me la trae floja"
    Very rude!
    Men only.
    Alexa
     
  12. Olmos18 Senior Member

    USA
    Hi.

    The correct spelling is 'penis' not 'pennis', FYI.

    Saludos.
     
  13. robjh22 Senior Member

    U.S.A. & English
    I know that. I was making a joke based on the original spelling.
     
  14. gdmarcus Senior Member

    California, USA
    English, USA
    I got it.
     
  15. umberrr New Member

    Preston (UK)
    SPANISH
    In my opion the exactly meaning of "me la trae floja" is I don´t fucking care. I mean, "me la trae floja" means "no me importa" but in a quite quite rude style.
     
  16. Alghiz New Member

    Spanish
    I totally agree (I am from Spain).
     
  17. Oisin New Member

    Canada
    English-N.Ireland
    In Cuban spanish, "flojo" can mean a homosexual man.
     

Share This Page