1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Me neither / Neither do I

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by tetiw, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. tetiw Junior Member

    Rosario
    Spanish, Argentina
    "I don't like coffee"
    Is it the same to say... Me neither or neither do I ???
    Thanks!
     
  2. bentleywg Junior Member

    Chicagoland
    United States/native English (formerly also native Peru Spanish, recovering)
    I believe they both mean the same.
     
  3. Catta

    Catta Senior Member

    London
    UK - English
    I agree with bentleywg. They mean the same, so you can use them both.
    :)
     
  4. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    "Me neither" is quite casual. "Neither do I" is a bit more formal.
     
  5. tetiw Junior Member

    Rosario
    Spanish, Argentina
    Thank you very much for your answers!
     
  6. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    "Me neither" means the same as "I don't either." In casual speech, we tend to change "I" to "me" when we omit the verb of which it is the subject, in this case "do". "Not" + "either" -> "neither". When a negative adverb comes first, the tense (do is present tense) gets ahead of the subject: "Neither do I".
     
  7. martcorrea Senior Member

    Ciudad de México
    México - Español
    Hola,

    Buen día.

    Para mí lo correcto sería contestar Me neither porque estarías tratando de decir a mi tampoco, te pongo otros ejemplos:

    I don't want to eat pizza today - Neither do I.
    No quiero comer pizza today – Yo tampoco.

    I dislike the traffic - Me neither.
    No me gusta el tráfico - A mi tampoco.

    Saludos.
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    En "I dislike the traffic", I es el sujeto, y no hay adverbio negativo. Una respuesta conveniente sería "I do too."
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2010
  9. tecbiznet New Member

    Spanish (Panama)
    Good afternoon,

    Thank you for this explanation. But I have another question for you if you don't mind.

    As far as I concerned, If the verb tense comes before the subject neither DO I... Then it is a question but if you say: neither I DO... then it is an statement.

    Regards,
     
  10. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum, Tecbiznet.

    "Neither am I" is not a question. When a negative adverb comes first in a statement, the tense-carrying verb gets ahead of the subject in order to be modified by the negative adverb.

    "Neither I am" does not make sense because neither must modify am, not I.

    The question form would be "Am I not either?".
     
  11. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Hola todos.
    Hay una tercera posibilidad:

    - Me neither
    - Neither do I
    - I don't either

    Saludos.

    GS
     

Share This Page