1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. mattdope Junior Member

    Scotland and English
    hola a todos. puedes ayudarme?

    -Una cosa que no me pierdo nunca es la inaguracion

    -One thing that I never miss is the opening



    me confundo el usu de 'perderse' aquí. Normalmente, significa 'to get lost,' sin embargo, en esta frase es ' to miss'?

    Gracias antemano, Matthew
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Correcto.

    Creo que ahí el "me" sirve para indicar que quien habla no se permite perder la inauguración.
     
  3. mattdope Junior Member

    Scotland and English
    gracias outsider. Matthew
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Por cierto, agrego algunas correcciones a su mensaje:

     
  5. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Hi Matt,
    The sentence would be fine without " me " , but the addition of " me " gives a stronger personal touch to the meaning.
    Cheers.
     
  6. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,

    me pierdo = I get lost
    me lo pierdo = I miss it
    lo pierdo = I lost it

    Notice who in the first sentence there is not a direct object.
     
  7. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    Yes, well, that's because we have two ways to say I miss it:

    lo pierdo (the train)
    me lo pierdo (the match)

    So, you can't actually omit me from me pierdo el partido, because that lead to a completely different phrase (I lose the match). And in our case pierdo la inauguración don't even make sense because usually there isn't a loser in an opening.
     
  8. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Hola San,
    Sí, pero para nosotros, los "guiris" digamos, no es tan fácil, ya que muchas veces nuestros verbos " to loose " y " to miss", ambos tienen el mismo sentido en el habla diaria común y corriente, por ejemplo,
    "I don't want to miss the opportunity
    "I don't want to loose the opportunity"
    Para nosotros son iguales.
    Por cierto, mucho depende del contexto, y por eso suelo intentar evitar la forma pronominal " perderse " con tal de que sea posible, y emplear otros métodos como " no faltar a " o " asistir a ".
    Otro problema es que algo como " me perdí en el bosque " traduce al inglés del habla diaria" I got lost in the woods". No hay traducción literal, el pronombre " me " se ha esfumado, así que creo que tenemos que aceptar " perderse" como estructura por separado y aprenderlo como tal.
    Siempre me acuerdo de la presentadora del avance del programa " Noche de cine " al decir al final " Es una buena pelicula, no se la pierdan ". Supongo así se aprenden los "trucos" ( para nosotros ) de castellano.
    De verdad un buen tema.
    ¿Qué piensas tú, Matt ?

    Saludos a todos.
     
  9. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    En ese caso probablemente se podrían usar las dos formas: "no quiero perder/perderme esa oportunidad". Sin embargo otras veces sólo la forma pronominal es posible, supongo que depende de la naturaleza de lo que te pierdes.
     
  10. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    San,
    Anoche en la tele vi a la presentadora ( la de arriba ) de las películas, se llama Carmen Sevilla y todo el mundo la conoce, y al verla, me remonté al hilo.
    Antes de zanjarlo, te pego mi último tiro gramatical --- " perdí el dinero " -- me perdí el dinero " -- se me ha perdido el dinero "
    Vale, me las piro, voy a las montañas.
    Nos vemos en el foro,
    Saludos.
    PD, ¡No te olvides de votar hoy, no te lo pierdas !
     
  11. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    Saludos.
     
  12. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    The pronoun ‘me’ is not ‘pronombre emotivo’ (used for emphasis) in this sentence. It is part of the pronominal verb perderse.

    Perderse has several meanings: It could mean to get lost (literally or figuratively) or it could mean to miss an event (a movie, a party, etc).

    For loosing money, keys, contact with someone, your job, an eye, etc., the verb is ‘perder’. The verb is also used for missing a bus or a train, or missing/loosing an opportunity or a chance for doing something.

    Perder is generally never used with ‘pronombre emotivo’.

    Now ‘perder aceite’ is a different story. :D
     
  13. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    ¿Es que a tu coche se le escapó el aceite ? But, seriously, thanks for your kind remarks, I have just checked again, and the RAE does not even include " perderse " in its dictionary. In the forum, I have read to " ad nauseam " and I really mean " nauseam ", volumes regarding the reflexive part of pronominal verbs like " perderse " and others, delving into minutiae of syntax and semantics, which all appear to attract world wide differences of opinion, including lots of " castellano parlantes, and as for my little friend " se ", the poor overworked little fellow gets discussed and kicked around to my despair. However to return to " perderse " to me it is a minefield, with so many difference of nuances (even to " native speakers ) that I always try to avoid
    it, there usually valid alternatives.
    Qué tengas un buen día.
     
  14. mattdope Junior Member

    Scotland and English
    Thanks everyone for discussing this topic, I have been following your posts and it has been very interesting to read your opinions. Cheers, Matthew
     
  15. San Senior Member

    Spanish
    It does, look at perder, from #13 to #27 :)
     
  16. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    Yes, I agree. Some of the discussion about this topic has been less than productive. :(
     
  17. roanheads Senior Member

    Scotland, english
    Hi mph,
    Well said, that is it in a nutshell !

    San,
    Gracias por tus comentarios, y por haberme ayudado a encontrar " perderse " en el DRAE. Claro, no se trata de un verbo íntegro, sino parte pronominal de " perder ".

    Matt,
    As you can see, you touched on a tricky subject, and there are lots more if you use the " search facility" on " perder/perderse, a recent thread pulled in about 110 posts.! The forum is a great place to improve Spanish,
    I really enjoy participating, although inevitably sometimes I " burn my fingers " --- así se aprende "
    íSuerte, y buen viaje por el mundo hispanico !
     

Share This Page