Me too

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Billopoulos, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. Billopoulos Junior Member

    How can I say "me too" in respond to phrases like:

    - I like you.
    - Me too.

    In every language you know...

    Actually, I wanna respond, if not to all, in most of those languages

    Afrikaans
    Albanian
    Arabic
    Armenian
    Bambara
    Bangla
    Belarusian
    Bisaya
    Bulgarian
    Cambodian
    Cantonese Chinese
    Catalan
    Cheyenne
    Chichewa
    Corsican
    Creol
    Croatian
    Czech
    Danish
    Dutch
    English
    Esperanto
    Estonian
    Ethiopian
    Faroese
    Farsi
    Filipino
    Finnish
    French
    Gaelic
    Georgian
    German
    Greek
    Gujarati
    Hiligaynon
    Hawaiian
    Hebrew
    Hiligaynon
    Hindi
    Hmong
    Hopi
    Hungarian
    Icelandic
    Ilonggo
    Indonesian
    Inuit
    Irish
    Italian
    Japanese
    Kannada
    Kapampangan
    Konkani
    Korean
    Latin
    Latvian
    Lebanese
    Lithuanian
    Malay
    Malayalam
    Mandarin Chinese
    Marath
    Mohawk
    Moroccan
    Nahuatl
    Navaho
    Norwegian
    Pandacan
    Pangasinan
    Papiamento
    Persian
    Pig Latin
    Polish
    Portuguese
    Romanian
    Russian
    Scot Gaelic
    Serbian
    Setswana
    Sindhi
    Sioux
    Slovak
    Slovenian
    Spanish
    Swahili
    Swedish
    Swiss-German
    Tagalog
    Taiwanese
    Tahitian
    Tamil
    Telugu
    Thai
    Turkish
    Ukrainian
    Urdu
    Vietnamese
    Welsh
    Yiddish
    Yoruba
     
  2. StefKE

    StefKE Senior Member

    Brussels
    French - Belgium
    French:

    - Je t'aime bien
    - Moi aussi
     
  3. dn88 Senior Member

    pl
    Polish:

    - Lubię Cię.
    - Ja Ciebie też.
     
  4. Totora

    Totora Senior Member

    Spanish:

    Yo también

    Finnish:

    Minäkin

    :)
     
  5. Totora

    Totora Senior Member

    Thinking in your example: "I like you" - "Me too"...

    In Spanish:
    - Me gustas.
    - Tu también a mí (me gustas).

    In Finnish:

    - Tykkään sinusta.
    - Minäkin sinusta.

    :)
     
  6. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    The second sentence is ambiguous, isn't it? In principle, it could mean "I like myself, too". I think it's clearer if you say:

    "I like you."
    "I like you, too."
    In Portuguese, there are several ways of saying this. Here are two:

    Gosto de ti.
    E eu de ti.

    Gosto de você.
    E eu de você.

    P.S. If you nevertheless prefer the equivalent to "Me, too", then it's:

    Gosto de ti/você.
    Eu também.​
     
  7. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian:

    -Aku suka (sama) kamu.
    -Aku juga.
     
  8. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    Dutch:

    Ik vind je leuk 'I like you'
    - Ik jou ook 'I (like) you too'

    (The answer to a simpler context Ik heb een hond 'I have a dog' would be Ik ook 'me too'.)
     
  9. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    I like You - líbíš se mi
    I(=me) (like) You, too - Ty mně také/Ty se mi také líbíš.
    or: (more intimous)
    I like/love You - mám Tě rád(m.)/ráda(f.)(/rádo(neutr.))
    I (like/love) You, too - já Tebe taky/také
    (in cases You don't want express the reverence "T" is not capitalised in this sentence it'll seem rather strange)
    If word "You" means 1. plural or 2. regard to person (in sg.or pl.) we use: for
    líbíš se mi - líbíte se mi
    for
    Ty mně také/Ty se mi také líbíš. - Vy mně také/Vy se mi také líbíte
    mám Tě rád/a/o - mám Vás rád/a/o
    já Vás také...
    The answer to a simpler context: Já také.
    In Lithuanian:
    Tu man patinki(sg.)/Jūs man patinkate (pl. or regard) (like)
    Tu/Jūs man irgi (patinki/patinkate)
    Tu/Jūs (man) taip pat.
    or: (more intimous)
    Aš tave/Jus myliu (- love)
    Aš tave/Jus irgi (myliu)
    or
    Aš tave/Jus taip pat (myliu).
    In answers first word may be "O" e.g.: O aš Tave taip pat.
    In Lituanian the difference between singular "You" and the plural/regarded "You" is the same as in Czech (and many other languages, especialy Slavic).
    Tu/tave is not capitalized more often then in Czech (but the rules are similar).
    The answer to a simpler context: Aš irgi/Aš taip pat.
     
  10. dudasd

    dudasd Senior Member

    Serbia
    Serbo-Croatian
    If the answer requests use of "you" pronoun, then it's:

    Turkish: Ben de seni. / Ben de sizi.
    Croatian/Bosnian/Serbian: I ja tebe. / I ja vas.

    If not, then:
    Ben de.
    I ja.
     
  11. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    Romanian:
    - Te plac.
    - Şi eu.

    As Outsider notes, this is indeed ambiguous. It may very well mean "I like myself, too." But that's the fun of it :p

    Or, you could answer "Şi eu te plac" (I like you too).
     
  12. OldAvatar Senior Member

    Bucharest
    Romanian
    Nice!
    But, in spoken language those forms are rarely used.

    The more common expressions are:
    – Îmi place de tine!
    – Şi mie de tine!
     
  13. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:
    - Senden hoşlanıyorum (I like you)
    > Ben de senden. (Me too)
    - Seni seviyorum (I love you)
    > Ben de seni. (Me too)
    If you say just "Ben de" as a respond these sentences, the person you're talking to can understand it as "I like/love myself too". But for example:
    - Eve gitmek istiyorum. (I want to go home)
    > Ben de. (Me too)
     
  14. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian:

    Mi piaci.
    Anche tu (mi piaci).
     
  15. jaxlarus

    jaxlarus Senior Member

    Limassol (Λέμε...SOS)
    Greek, Gibreiga (EL-CY)
    Armenian (Western):
    - Քեզի կը սիրեմ: [Qezí g' sirém]
    - Ես ալ քեզի: [Yes al qezí]

    Farsi (latin script):
    - Duset daram.
    - Man ham hamintour.

    German:
    - Ich mag dich.
    - Ich (mag dich) auch.

    Greek:
    - Μ' αρέσεις.
    - Κι (εσύ) εμένα.

    ...Αλλά αυτό φαντάζομαι το ξέρεις ήδη! ;)
     
  16. Anatoli Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Native: русский (Russian), home country: English
    Russian:
    Normally "me too" would be translated as "я тоже" (lit. I too)
    But this expression should be:
    Ты мне нравишься (polite: Вы мне нравитесь) "ty mne nravishsya" ("vy mne nravites'")
    (Ты/Вы) Мне тоже. "(ty/vy) mne tozhe"
     
  17. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Vietnamese:
    I like you:
    - Tôi thích bạn.
    - Tôi có cảm tình với bạn.
    Me too:
    - Tôi cũng vậy.
    - Tôi cũng thích bạn nữa.
     
  18. heaa Junior Member

    Hungary, Hungarian
    In Hungarian:

    Kedvellek (I like you)
    Én is (Me, too)

    However, if you want to avoid the ambiguity some of you have referred to, say:
    Én is téged. (téged meaning the accusative form of you)

    If you are thinking of a closer relationship, say:
    Szeretlek (I love you)
    "Én is téged" would be a suitable reply to that, too.
     
  19. Abbassupreme

    Abbassupreme Senior Member

    California, U.S.
    United States, English, Persian
    Iranian Tehrani Persian:
    I like you.= Man tow raa dust daaram./Duset daaram. (The latter is also used to mean "I love you".)
    Me, too.= Man ham hamintowr.
     
  20. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In Esperanto:

    –Mi ŝatas vin.
    –Ankaŭ mi.
     
  21. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Gujarati:

    - હું તને પ્રેમ કરુ છું (huN tane prem karu ChuN)
    - હું પણ (huN paN)

    Hindi:

    - मैं तमसे प्यार करता/करती हूँ (mai tumse pyaar kartaa/kartee hooN)
    - मैं भी (mai bhii)

    Urdu:

    ميں تمسے پيار كرتا\كرتى ہوں (mai tumse pyaar kartaa/kartee hooN)
    مبں بهى (mai bhii)

    ------------------
    male speaker/female speaker
     
  22. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Arabic (standard): أنا أيضًا (ana ayDan)
    Arabic (colloquial Palestinian): وأنا كمان (w'ana kamaan)

    Regarding the ambiguity of the example, I think the point was simply to illustrate the usage of the phrase "me too," so it doesn't actually matter that that particular example is ambiguous. The first part of the dialogue wasn't meant to be translated in the first place. ;)
     
  23. karuna

    karuna Senior Member

    The planet Earth
    Latvian, Latvia
    It is difficult to avoid translating it because the second part very much depends on the way how the first sentence is translated and in some languages there are several possible translations.

    It can formally be translated into Latvian as

    tu man patīc
    you (nom.) me (dat.) like
    tu man arī
    you (nom.) me (dat.) too

    But it sounds like a cheap movie and Latvians don't speak like that in real life. I would normally say:

    – tu esi jauka/forša meitene/zēns utml.
    you are a nice/great girl/boy etc.

    and then the answer would be:
    tu arī
    you too

    So, from "me too" we got "you too".
     
  24. HistofEng Senior Member

    New York
    USA Eng, Haitian-Creole
    Haitian-Creole:


    I like you: Mwen renmen ou
    Me too: Mwen-menm tou

    I really think 'tou' comes from 'too' but I have no proof.
     
  25. raspina

    raspina New Member

    iran - persian
    In Persian we say :
    I like you : dooset daram
    دوست دارم

    Me too : manam hamintor
    منم همينطور
     
  26. siddusom Junior Member

    India, Tamil
    In Tamil,

    Me too.
    எனக்கும் (Ennakum)

    I like you.
    நீ எனக்கு புடிச்சவன் (புடிச்சவள்)
    (Nee ennaku puddichavan (guy)
    puddichavalh (girl)
     
  27. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    I like you. - Sviđaš mi se.
    Me too. - I ti meni.
     
  28. words are lush New Member

    Finland, Finnish
    In Finnish:
    - Tykkään sinusta.
    - Minäkin sinusta.

    :)[/quote]


    Hello!

    I would like to add some information about the Finnish way of saying 'I like you' and 'I like you, too'. I think the example above is okay, but it is not very idiomatic.
    'Tykätä' is actually not linguistically and grammatically speaking a Finnish verb (it comes straight from the Swedish 'tycker'-verb), it's just in colloquial use. That's why it doesn't mix with the correct form 'sinusta', which implies a posh use of language.
    Hence, if you want to be ultra correct, say:
    -Pidän sinusta
    -Niin minäkin sinusta
    But if colloquial is fine:
    -Mä tykkään susta
    -Niin mäkin susta

    I don't think the latter sounds right in Finnish without the 'niin' (='so') in the beginning. I would only leave it out if I repeated the verb, which is also possible:
    -Pidän sinusta.
    -Minäkin pidän sinusta.

    -Tykkään susta
    -Mäkin tykkään susta (although 'Niin mäkin susta' would be the most common response).

    I think these two are the idiomatic examples of saying it.
     
  29. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Slovenian:

    I like you: Imam te rada (female). Me too: Jaz tebe tudi.
    Imam te rad (male).

    Croatian: We don't have it.
    We have: I like you - Tu me gustas - Svidjas mi se (as not the same, as I
    like you)

    jana.bo99
     
  30. J.F. de TROYES Senior Member

    francais-France
    In Latin I like you : Te diligo
    Me too : Ego quoque

    In Swahili I like/ love you : Nakupenda
    Me too : Mimi pia

    In Amharic ( The national language of Ethiopia ; others are spoken in the country)
    I like you : ïwaddïhallo (you is masc.); ïwaddïshallo (you is fem.)
    Me too : ïnemm

    In Moroccan Arabic
    I like you/ I love you : نحبّك naHabbak

    Me too : w’ana taani
     
  31. Ellis Junior Member

    Canada, English
    Azeri:

    Mən də.
     
  32. Fitnessbyz Junior Member

    Canada, english, tagalog
    Tagalog:

    I like you = gusto kita
    I like you too = gusto ko rin kita
    me too = ako rin

    If anyone knows how to say this better than me, please help me out.
     
  33. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Catalan:

    "me too" is "jo també".

    In this example, though, because of the kind of verb, we would say "tu/you":

    -M'agrades. -- I like you.
    -Tu també. -- You too.


    In "I love you - Me too" we would say "T'estimo - Jo també".
    In "I want to go home - Me too" ---- "Me'n vull anar a casa - Jo també."
     
  34. Ellis Junior Member

    Canada, English
    If you're interested in the translation of the two lines (I like you - Me too), it would look like this:

    A: Mənim səndən xoşum gəlir.
    B: Mənim də səndən.

    Da/də generally carries the sense of "too." The use of səndən (ablative of sən - "you") is recommended in the second line, otherwise it may sound as if B agrees with A in the fact that they both like B.
     
  35. astlanda Senior Member

    Estonian maamurre
    In Estonian it's a bit complicated expression
    I like you. = "Sa meeldid mulle." = You (singular abbreviated) + are pleasing + me (dative = to me).
    Answer: "Sina mulle ka." = You (singular) + me (dative = to me) + as well.

    I love you. = "Ma armastan sind."
    Answer: "Mina ka." = I (nominative) too.
     
  36. astlanda Senior Member

    Estonian maamurre
    Sorry! The note of Ellis matches for Estonian as well.
    A better answer is: "Mina sind ka."

    ka generally carries the sense of "too." The use of sind (partitive of sina - "you") is recommended in the second line, otherwise it may sound as if B agrees with A in the fact that they both like B.

    You may see the phonetic similarities between Uralic and Altaic pronouns as well. Though our Nazis would not admit it.
     
  37. theo1006 Senior Member

    Salatiga, Indonesia
    Netherlands
    I think you don't have the Indonesian yet.

    I like you = Saya suka kepadamu
    Me too = Saya (suka) kepadamu juga
     
  38. chengxi New Member

    korea
    Korea
    in Korean:

    i like u~(네가 좋아[ne ga zoah])
    i like u too~(나도 네가 좋아[nado zoah)
    me too~(나도[nado])

    but Everyone says : 나두~[nadu~]
     
  39. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Linguist, how do you feel about replacing /prem/ and /pyaar/ with /pasand/?"
     
  40. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    in Gaelic / anns a’ Ghàidhlig
    You could say “agus mise”, but it’s better to say “mise cuideachd (me also)”
     
  41. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian:

    juga.

    You can fill in the blank with either one of:
    Aku
    Saya
    Guä
     
  42. sterretjie New Member

    Afrikaans/English (Bilingual) - New Zealand
    In Afrikaans, the simple reply 'me too' would be 'Ek ook."
    However in this context you would probably say:
    "Ek hou van jou." - I like you
    "Ek hou ook van jou" - I like you too
     
  43. opjeshke

    opjeshke Senior Member

    Tirana, Albania
    Albanian
    albanian:
    Gjithashtu
     
  44. changedangel2000 New Member

    Kiswahili & Kikuyu -kenyan, English-Ireland
    ther is no I like you in swahili just i love you so it dependson the sittuation; nakupenda
    then one replies nakupenda pia.

    then nakupenda pia.
     
  45. mohamed264 Junior Member

    arabic
    in arabic
    me too=انا ايضا (ana aidaa)
     
  46. Gherghetennore New Member

    Sardinian - Italian
    Sardinian


    A: Mi piaghes
    B: Peri tue
     
  47. RaLo18 Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Hebrew:

    m.: אני אוהב אותך (ani ohev otach)
    f.: גם אני אוהבת אותך (gam ani ohevent otcha)

    Or

    f.: אני אוהבת אותך (ani ohevent otcha)
    m.: גם אני אוהב אותך (gam ani ohev otach)

    "Me too" alone would be גם אני (gam ani) for both sexes.
     
  48. hebe_o17

    hebe_o17 New Member

    Bicol, Philippines
    Bicol-Naga Dialect, Filipino
    Filipino: (so sure)
    I like you = 'Gusto kita'
    Me too = 'Gusto rin kita' or simply 'Ako din'

    Bicol-Naga (A Filipino Dialect): (very sure)

    I like you = 'Gusto taka'
    Me too = 'Gusto taka man' or simply 'Ako man'

    Mandarin: (somehow sure)

    I like you = 我喜欢你 (wǒ xǐ huan nǐ)
    Me too = 我也是 (wǒ yě shì)

    Spanish: (not sure)

    I like you = Te quiero
    Me too = También estoy

    Japanese: (not sure)

    I like you = 私はあなたを好き (watashi wa anata o suki)
    Me too =だから私は、か (Dakara watashi wa, ka)

    Korean: (not sure)

    I like you = 널 좋아해 (neol joh-ahae)
    Me too = 나도 그래 (nado geulae)

    Thai: (not sure)

    I like you = ผมรักคุณ (P̄hm rạk khuṇ)
    Me too = นอกจากนี้ผมยัง (Nxkcāk nī̂ p̄hm yạng)

    Though I am not sure about most of my answers, I hope it helps.
    Kindly verify to the native speakers. Thank you:))
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  49. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: И аз./Аз също. without "you" or И аз тебе/Вас with "you".
     
  50. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Sa Tagalog: 1.) Ako rin! 2.)Gayon din ako. * De pa Dumaget: Maginon pala e ako.
     

Share This Page