Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by God is love, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    In Spanish:Me torcí el tobillo y estoy en completo reposo
    My try: I twisted my ankle and I am in complete rest
    I have one doubt; when we say that have twisted our ankles; does it mean that it is broken? Has the word broken the same meaning of fractured?
    Thank for clarifying my doubts
  2. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    As I understand it, a twisted (or ´sprained´) ankle involves damage to the ligaments.
    A broken or fractured ankle would have damage to the bone(s).

    This is what Wikipedia says about it:
    A sprained ankle, also known as an ankle sprain, twisted ankle, rolled ankle, ankle injury or ankle ligament injury, is a common medical condition where one or more of the ligaments of the ankle is torn or partially torn. The anterior talofibular ligament is one of the most commonly involved ligaments.
  3. Manumitir

    Manumitir Member

    Español (México)
    No, decir que tu tobillo está "twisted" no significa que está roto, sólo torcido. Para decir que está roto dirías "broken"o "fractured", estas ultimas dos palabras quieren decir "fracturado".

    espero que esto te ayude.

    saludos :)
  4. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
    I sprained an ankle, and I have to be still for a couple of days...
  5. God is love

    God is love Senior Member

    Bueno en realidad la niña se doblo el tobillo y eso le causo una fractura
    she twisted her anckle and it caused it to break
  6. stretch

    stretch Senior Member

    In that case, I would say, "I broke my ankle, and I'm on complete bedrest."

    Saludos. ;)

Share This Page