mean machine

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pedro30, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. pedro30 Senior Member

    Lonato ( BS )
    italian
    Salve, cosa vuol dire " mean machine " ? E' il titolo di un film, ma non solo....compare anche in una canzone dei guns & roses, dice " Said I'm a mean machine, been drinkin' gasoline and you can make my motor hum"
    Che si tratta di metafore automobilistiche per descrivere questo tizio si capisce, ma non saprei come tradurre mean machine........
    Macchina meschina ??? fuori serie??
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Salve,
    E' molto colloquiale, come puoi immaginare - "pezzo grosso" "duro" "tipo duro" "bravo a letto" ed altre forme di simile, colloquiale.
     
  3. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Nel film, dovrebbe essere il nome della squadra dei detenuti: "la macchina sporca/cattiva", direi.
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
  5. pedro30 Senior Member

    Lonato ( BS )
    italian
    Fuori serie può andare?
     
  6. MR1492

    MR1492 Senior Member

    Bowie, MD
    English -USA
    I like macchina aggressiva best. Thanks, Mary. One of the reasons for using this phrase is that in normal AE prononciation, the words "mean" and "machine" are both alliterative (that is they begin with the same letter/sound) and they rhyme. Therefore, it has a very pleasant sound to our ears. And, it doesn't hurt that every "red-blooded American" wants to drive a Mean Machine!

    Phil
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I'm neither American nor male, but "mean machine" to me is a positive thing. I prefer pedro's suggestion, "fuori serie", which fits in both with the bragging male in the song and the big, flashy car your red-blooded American dreams of owning/driving.:) My opinion, of course.:)
     

Share This Page