Meaning of "У вас здесь так хорошо"

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Konstantinos, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    What means "У вас здесь так хорошо"?

    "С удовольствием! У вас здесь так хорошо. Лес, река."
     
  2. Dendr Junior Member

    Russian
    Literally, of course, "Everything is so good here at yours", but it becomes senseles in English, you can see.

    The main meaning here is "It is a very tranquil place".
     
  3. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Thank you.
     
  4. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I would translate as "It's very nice here (at your place)."
     

Share This Page