meaning of fair

Discussion in 'English Only' started by aiyu, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    He moved over to the window: a smallish, frail figure, the meagreness of his body merely emphasized by the blue overalls which were the uniform of the party. His hair was very fair, his face naturally sanguine, his skin roughened by coarse soap and blunt razor blades and the cold of the winter that had just ended.

    This is from George Orwell's 1984.
    In this passage, does the word fair mean thin hair or blonde hair? It's pretty confusing. And one more thing, if I'm allowed, can I understand sanguine face as red-colored face(red complexion, probably good blood circulation)?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. cecillian

    cecillian Senior Member

    Tbilisi
    Georgian
    hi...As far as I know it means light colourd hair...
     
  3. cecillian

    cecillian Senior Member

    Tbilisi
    Georgian
    and also sanguine here ...sometimes this reddish complexion is a sign of healthines.but here as he was frail so his face was just naturally reddish
     
  4. aiyu

    aiyu Senior Member

    Japanese
    Thanks a lot cecillian!
     
  5. cecillian

    cecillian Senior Member

    Tbilisi
    Georgian
    you're welcome
     

Share This Page