meaning of "scope"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by shigemota, May 3, 2008.

  1. shigemota Member

    Japanese, Japan
    I wonder if the word "scope" or "scoping" below means "to look at or examine something thoroughly" (Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary).

    Site columns are like columns that exist in every list and document library in Office SharePoint Server 2007 except that they are scoped at the site level. This site-level scoping helps to improve consistency in the naming of the columns across lists, document libraries, and content types.
  2. languageGuy Senior Member

    Kansas City, MO
    USA and English
    Here, scope is used in a technical sense. It refers to the access and visibility of the column. Since the column has 'site-level scoping,' it is visible anywhere within the scope of the site. This also means it must conform to the naming conventions of objects at the site level.
  3. shigemota Member

    Japanese, Japan
    Thank you very much, languateGuy. I appreciate your reply.

Share This Page