Meaning of some mechanical words...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by phil_the_rhythm, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. Hello,
    I'm currently translating a mechanical manual. I would like to know the real meaning of 2 words' series. Here they are:
    - Buzz to Roar
    - Rustle patter
    For the context, this is a mechanical manual, and theses words characterize sounds. I know the meaning of each words separately. It seems easy but there are many words which "sounds" similar ;)
    For example : "scoring, and seizing", they mean "grippage", but "score" means "strie". So it's quite difficult to do the difference, and particularly to know how to use them.
    Thank you for you answer!
    Cheerio!
    Phil.
     
  2. I add one question :)
    Here is a cause of a bearing's sound: "Grating of key"
    Is it an expression? Because there is no part in a bearing called "key"...
    Thank you very much.
    Phil
     
  3. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    scoring: pourrait correspondre à "écaillage" (tribologie - terminologie des bruits dans les roulements à rouleaux et à billes)

    pour le type de crissement particulier correspondant à "rustle patter", je suggère: crépitement/tambourinage), mais il faut poser chaque question séparément
    http://www.koyo.fr/pdf/cat_general_french.pdf
     
  4. Au temps pour moi... :-/
    Merci beaucoup pour votre réponse. Je cours visiter le lien immédiatement.
    Bonne fin de matinée.
    Philippe
     
  5. C'est LE fichier PDF qu'il me fallait :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page