1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

means of subsistence

Discussion in 'English Only' started by novice_81, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    Polish
    Hi

    After all, there are hundreds – if not thousands – of different peoples,
    living in radically different climates and environments, with different cultures and different means of subsistence.

    --- Does "different means of subsistence" mean "different ways of survival"?

    Thanks
     
  2. bookworm21 Junior Member

    English
    Hi novice

    It does. :)

    Eg. how food, clothing etc. (everything that we need to exist) are obtained.
     
  3. novice_81 Senior Member

    Sweden
    Polish
    Many thanks bookworm21!
     

Share This Page