1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Measure and dimensions

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silvia, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In a data sheet, can I use "measure" as the title of a column?

    I think dimensions should be more correct, but measure is a shorter word :D

    Is it wrong there?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    What about "size"?

    L.
     
  3. kenny74 Junior Member

    Glasgow
    Scotland-English
    What exactly is it you're giving the dimensions/measurements of?
     
  4. Tomas Robinson

    Tomas Robinson Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    USA, English & Spanish
    If it's a three-dimensional object you would specify three columns: HEIGHT (vertical), WIDTH (horizontal), and DEPTH (from front to back).

    If all of them are in one column you would label the column "MEASUREMENTS".

    Hope this helps :)
     
  5. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    You could use "HxWxD".

    F
     
  6. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Why not just abbreviate dimensions, "Dim's'. :)
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    So the proper word is measurements? In that case dimensions is shorter, I would use that. So dimensions and measurements can be used indifferently. But not measure/s. Am I right?
     
  8. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    I'd say not. "Dimensions" is the right word to use, but, as I've already said, "HxWxD" can be used as a heading: see this example --
    http://www.castlehill.co.nz/charleston.html
    Failing that (if you want to save space): "Dim." will do: see here --
    http://www.zipheaters.co.uk/bht.htm
    You are.

    F
     
  9. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Dimensions are usually refered to w/ objects. Measurements, on the other hand refers to clothing, body size etc. Measure/s I believe are used w/ quantities, such as in cooking. :) ;)
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you Focalist and Lee! Now it's crystal clear ;)
     

Share This Page