Measure and dimensions

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silvia, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    In a data sheet, can I use "measure" as the title of a column?

    I think dimensions should be more correct, but measure is a shorter word :D

    Is it wrong there?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    What about "size"?

    L.
     
  3. kenny74 Junior Member

    Glasgow
    Scotland-English
    What exactly is it you're giving the dimensions/measurements of?
     
  4. Tomas Robinson

    Tomas Robinson Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    USA, English & Spanish
    If it's a three-dimensional object you would specify three columns: HEIGHT (vertical), WIDTH (horizontal), and DEPTH (from front to back).

    If all of them are in one column you would label the column "MEASUREMENTS".

    Hope this helps :)
     
  5. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    You could use "HxWxD".

    F
     
  6. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Why not just abbreviate dimensions, "Dim's'. :)
     
  7. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    So the proper word is measurements? In that case dimensions is shorter, I would use that. So dimensions and measurements can be used indifferently. But not measure/s. Am I right?
     
  8. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    I'd say not. "Dimensions" is the right word to use, but, as I've already said, "HxWxD" can be used as a heading: see this example --
    http://www.castlehill.co.nz/charleston.html
    Failing that (if you want to save space): "Dim." will do: see here --
    http://www.zipheaters.co.uk/bht.htm
    You are.

    F
     
  9. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    Dimensions are usually refered to w/ objects. Measurements, on the other hand refers to clothing, body size etc. Measure/s I believe are used w/ quantities, such as in cooking. :) ;)
     
  10. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thank you Focalist and Lee! Now it's crystal clear ;)
     

Share This Page