meat cuts PICAÑA

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Widd, Jul 23, 2008.

  1. Widd Junior Member

    Bilingual English - UK /Spanish - Río de la Plata
    Hello everyone,

    I am translating a text in which different cuts are mentioned. It describes Uruguayan/Argentinian cuts such as asado, paleta sin hueso and so on, most of which I have no trouble with. Others, however, seem impossible.

    What is "PICAñA" for crying out loud and how does it translate into Spanish?

    Any help shall be much appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Patricia.
     
  2. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Hola:

    Patricia, veo que sigues trabajando en el campo, así me gusta...
    Saludos
    A.A.


    La tapa de cuadril ofrece un extraordinario bife de sabor pleno e intenso. Conocido como “Picaña” en Brasil, este corte requiere una cobertura de grasa ...
     
  3. charisma_classic

    charisma_classic Senior Member

    Tennessee
    English, U.S.A.
  4. Widd Junior Member

    Bilingual English - UK /Spanish - Río de la Plata
    AA: Well, not really "en" el campo. I just happened to get three different translations and all are somewhat related to "el campo".

    I do thank you for replying but, you see, now the problem is how to translate "tapa" de cuadril. I didn't know it existed. I was familiar with cuadril, though. Do you reckon that would do? It "tapa de cuadril" the same as "cuadril"?

    Thanks again,
    Patricia.
     
  5. EVAVIGIL

    EVAVIGIL Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain / Spanish
    Picaña is not used in Argentina, but in Brazil (I think)...
    Eva
     
  6. Widd Junior Member

    Bilingual English - UK /Spanish - Río de la Plata
    Thanks eva, charismaand AA. You've been most helpful.

    Cheers,
    Patricia.
     
  7. rdewey Junior Member

    Philadelphia
    USA-English
    Hope it is not too late for this to be helpful:

    I am cataloging a manuscript written sometime in the 18th century, probably in the Rio de Plata region and it mentions the picaña:

    (hablando de la popularidad de la picaña entre vagabundos y pasanjeros)

    "...la picaña, que es para ellos el vocado de mas gusto. Tiene este nombre aquella porcion de carne que esta inmediata y continua con la cola, sacandola con el cuero, y con el la asan a fuego manso los que quieren comerla en su sazon y con el punto que debe tener..."

    This is followed by an explanation of the name picaña: "...la Picaña, en propiedad, es una vara larga o lanzote de desmedidas longitud, que va atado alos carros y blandiendose de continuo, y con ella el carretero que va sentado pica a los bueyes delanteros. A esta baca le llaman picaña, porque pica, y ala parte enque hiere sele comunica el nombre con la herida."
     
  8. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Hola:
    Entiendo que en ese texto el autor se equivoca. La vara larga para picar a los bueyes es picana y no picaña, al menos si el texto es rioplatense, como sospechas.

    picana 2. f. Am. Mer. Aguijada de los boyeros. (DRAE)

    Picaña sí, es el corte de res.

    Saludos
     
  9. rdewey Junior Member

    Philadelphia
    USA-English
    Tienes razon, en el texto se usa la palabra 'picana' tanto para la porcion de carne como para la vara larga.
     

Share This Page