1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Hi all,
    When I was in Spain earlier on this year I kept seeing the phrase "tu media naranja" everywhere! Could anyone tell me what this means?? Thanks.
     
  2. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    It means your "better half".
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  3. Tormenta

    Tormenta Senior Member

    Lancashire,England
    Argentina-Español
    I think it just means your " other half". :D :D :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  4. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    In addition to "your better half", it can also be translated as "your significant other".

    Hope this helps,
    L.
     
  5. esance

    esance Senior Member

    Hola,

    Aquí en España se utiliza mucho para designar a tu pareja y si no la tienes, también se dice que estás buscando a "tu media naranja", es decir, aquel o aquella que se complementa contigo.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  6. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Why 'naranja', please?!
     
  7. Gabriela Beltrán Junior Member

    Lima
    Peru/Spanish
    También tiene el significado de soulmate, aunque no siempre coincide que las medias naranjas sean soulmates a la vez.
    Espero que te ayude.
     
  8. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Hola Gabriela
    ¡Bienvenida al foro! :)
    ¿No sabes tú por qué es 'naranja'?
    Sigo preguntarme (intento decir 'I'm still wondering' ¿es correcto? )
    Philippa
     
  9. Pantaruxada Junior Member

    Barcelona (Spanish, Catalan)
    Sobre el origen de la expresión:

    ¿SABÍAS QUE... la expresión amorosa "la media naranja"tiene su origen en un mito que narra el poeta de comedias griego Aristófanes en la obra de Platón llamada El Banquete?
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  10. Gabriela Beltrán Junior Member

    Lima
    Peru/Spanish
    Casi, se dice, sigo preguntándome.
     
  11. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    ¡¡Qué interesante!! Muchas gracias por contarnos el origen, Pantaruxada. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2015
  12. Noel Acevedo Senior Member

    Puerto Rico, español
    Your better half. Refers to your wife, soulmate or whatever if you are in a relationship, under the assumption ,in jest, that you are the worst part of the duo.
     
  13. Purrete Junior Member

    Spanish-English-Germany
    Pinkpanther says "your better half" while Tormenta says "your other half". Media naranja doesn't establish that "one half" is better than the other, just establishes that one has a MATCHING "half" (if any). Therefore I would go with Tormenta's association notwithstanding the fact that in the English language the other usage is popular and quite common (even if my better half is not better than me).

    Happy Holidays !
     
  14. pinkpanter

    pinkpanter Senior Member

    Purrete, hi

    I interpreted "my better half" as if it is better than any other possible mate.

    Happy new year
     
  15. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    "Mi media naranja" is a coined phrase in Spanish.
    Regardless of its origin (thanks for that, P!), the fact is that to this day, it's the phrase used to refer to your romantic partner.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  16. Antartic Senior Member

    Curicó
    Chile
    Tambien se puede decir encontrar la horma de tu zapato, i.e. the perfect match.
     
  17. NavyBlue

    NavyBlue Senior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    En España la horma de tu zapato tiene un significado negativo.

    "Déjalo. Algún día encontrará la horma de su zapato y le dará su merecido."

    (Algún día se encontrará con alguien que sepa enfrentarse a él)
     
  18. Philippa

    Philippa Senior Member

    Reading
    Britain - English
    Belén, are you there?!!
    My copy (ok the library's copy!) of the book says under the title on the front cover 'En el amor todos buscan la horma de su zapato' It doesn't sound very negative to me there. ¿Qué opinas?
    Philippa :)

    Hi NavyBlue and welcome to the foro! This is all from Millás' book No mires debajo de la cama.
    Philippa :)
     
  19. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Yes, same feeling for me, "la horma de mi zapato" has never been negative for me.

    Good example, Philippa!!

    I even remember an anecdote on that, a guy I know was starting to date this girl and for the Christmas holiday she gave him a "horma" (the form of a shoe) as a present and we all interpreted this as a very good sign!!!
     
  20. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    En busca de tu media naranja - i really cannot understand the meaning of this sentence. How would you logically translate this one to English? Thanks guys!
     
  21. phantom2007 Senior Member

    Madrid
    spain, Spanish
    media naranja is, in some spanish speaking countries, your wife/husband. No idea why...
     
  22. black_orchid Junior Member

    Mexico Spanish
    It's more or less like your soulmate
     
  23. Irethtook

    Irethtook Senior Member

    It's like looking for your other half; the woman/man that is for you, your soulmate, your other half.
     
  24. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
  25. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
  26. fergy2005

    fergy2005 Senior Member

    Uruguay - español
     
  27. JoseBon Senior Member

    Temuco - Chile
    español
    Media naranja, por lo que ambas partes constituyen un todo.
     
  28. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    i really appreciate your help! thanks!
     
  29. Patariachi Junior Member

    United States
    ¡Hola a todos! Me gustaría saber si la expresión “media naranja” es un apodo vulgar o dulce. Estoy escribiendo una carta a mi novio y quiero firmarla “Te quiere tu media naranja” pero si sea un apodito vulgarcito, ¡no aplicaría al tipo de carta que estoy escribiendo! Jaja…
    Gracias amigos……
     
  30. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Puede usted firmar con tranquilidad, que no es vulgar (sólo peca de falta de originalidad).
     
  31. Patariachi Junior Member

    United States
    Sí, ¿verdad? ¿Usted me podría recomendar algún apodo menos usado? Iba a firmar “chamaquita” pero eso nomás porque ¡así firmaba Frida Kahlo! En verdad soy demasiada alta para estar firmando mis cartas de esa forma…jajaja…

    Pero bueno, me interesan las sugerencias…
    Gracias otra vez…
     
  32. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    I was just teasing, Pat. The expression might be overused, but that only makes it even more charming.
     
  33. orangestreak

    orangestreak Senior Member

    Spanish - Colombia
    Puedes decir

    tu osita, tu gatita, tu adorado tormento, escoge... hay otros más "cursis"
     
  34. Filis Cañí Senior Member

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Mmmmmh... Better stick with "tu media naranja".
     
  35. Patariachi Junior Member

    United States
    Ha! Thanks Filis...I'm going with media naranja... :) :)
     
  36. GatoCatMan New Member

    uk, english
    I called my American girlfriend my "media naranja" in an email yesterday, and she wrote a one sentence reply accusing me of calling her my "average orange". :rolleyes:
     
  37. Chevere33

    Chevere33 Senior Member

    Midwestern U.S.
    English, midwestern US
    I would say "better half", because we really don't mean "better"---we mean our "other half".

    And as to your other question, it's just the matching half of the orange---just a saying.

    --------------
    Oh, after I posted this, I saw the above explanation, which was stated much more eloquently.
     
  38. felipeesta Junior Member

    I think of it being equivalent to "the apple of my eye". My parents, from western Pennsylvania used to use this expression. A native speaker told me 'naranja media' is like a sweet nectar. Maybe in a 'little honey' sense.

    I can't contribute much here, but I sure do appreciate this foro.

    Mil gracias, Felipe
     
  39. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    The other half is a second half-pint of beer to make the full pint in a pub, not a sexual partner. My better half is always the wife (or equivalent) not the husband. (The Arabs say what translates as "the sweet half", also always the woman). Whether the orange was chosen for the Spanish expression because of a Greek tale or not, the basic idea would seem to be that that a whole orange, a rather beautiful fruit, is perfect and a man without a woman is incomplete (yin and yang, as the Orientals say).
     
  40. spacetraveller New Member

    English
    Hola amigos, hello my friends

    the above is the answer you need but maybe you were not able to understand it. So here is the tanslation:

    Here in Spain, [the phrase] is mainly used for describing your partner, or, if you don't have one, also for looking for your "half orange" which means, the person that makes yourself complete.


    In other words.......it's the love of your life....

    Saludos
     
  41. LanguageGeek08 Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    ¿Alguien puede decirme cómo decir, "They are soulmates" en español? Ya sé que "media naranja" es el equivalente de "soulmate", pero al plural me suena raro decir "Son media naranjas"...
     
  42. sayah Senior Member

    Lawrence, KS
    Spain. Spanish
    Hola:

    Yo lo diría en singular. "Es su media naranja", refiriéndote sólo a uno de ellos, con respecto al otro. Otra forma de decirlo en plural sería "son almas gemelas"

    Sayah
     
  43. LanguageGeek08 Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    ¡Muchísimas gracias por tu respuesta tan rápida!
     
  44. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I do not think that either soulmate or media naranja can be used for any relationship other than an intimate, sexual one. A person with whom you are just "on the same wavelength" i.e. whose interests and opinions you share is a kindred spirit.
    The expression media naranja may have derived from the Arabic expression niSf alhilw, the sweet half, which is still used in the same sense. And there is the same idea in the Buddhist symbols yin and yang (masculine and feminine) which join to form a perfect circle.
     
  45. lagena Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine Spanish
    soulmate = people who feel close to each other in spirit and who understand each other deeply > John and Tom are true soulmates

    media naranja ( the better half) husband & wife
    Regards
     
  46. Tinman39OZ Senior Member

    Mid-Atlantic Coast USA
    Both English and Spanish
    "media naranja" in simple terms in English, means "half an orange". lf you see an orange and you want "half (of that )an orange you say I want "half an orange".

    If you are thinking in Spanish of "mi media naranja", (or tu media naranja), and want to convey a relationship of special characteristics (in your eyes) in English, then it means "my wife", "my girl friend", "my significant other", "my special one", "my lover", "the one that fits Me perfectly", "the one I love", and many more creative ways to say -the one that I chose and the one that chose me-, or "my other half". This meaning "YOU" (both of you) no longer consider yourselves separate from your partner. "together you make one, made up of 2 halves (dos mitades, de una naranja). Could also imply that together the sum of the values of both halves together, is much than the individual. "kind-of-like" half a brain. Although you can survive with only half, if you can find the other half, why survive when you can live.

    So, "mi novia es mi media naranja", and yes, there are cases where someone may not consider their "novia" or significant other, as their "media naranja". This case is probably a good reason for the invention of the words "divorce" and "break up".

    tinman39oz

    -Life tastes much better when you can live it with you "media naranja".
     
  47. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    lagena;6284156]soulmate = people who feel close to each other in spirit and who understand each other deeply > John and Tom are true soulmates

    "Soulmate is a term sometimes used to designate someone with whom one has a feeling of deep and natural affinity, love,intimacy, spirituality sexuality, and/or compatability. A related concept is that of the twin flame or twin soul – which is thought to be the ultimate soulmate, the one and only other half of one's soul, for which all souls are driven to find and join. However, not everyone who uses these terms intends them to carry such mystical connotations." (Wikipedia)

    90% of people would assume that your John and Tom have the same kind of relationship as the cowboys in "Brokeback Montain"!
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  48. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    Se puede hablar de "almas gemelas". En el caso de pareja también se puede decir que son "tal para cual", que también se usa en el caso de amigos, sin que tenga necesariamente connotaciones homosexuales (en realidad eso está en la cabeza del interlocutor)
     
  49. Blueeyedbat New Member

    English- US
    So I found this thread because I was actually looking for the romatic version of "soul-mate" in Spanish. I want to start a letter to my lover (masc.) by essentially saying, "hola, my soul-mate." So to be sure, the most appropriate way of saying that would be "hola, mi media naranja," si? I really like the orange reference, es muy poetico! thank you!
     
  50. Zodiamaster New Member

    Eastern Patagonian Castillian
    I'll clear some of the learners doubts in here.

    1-To find your half orange is to find the love of your life. Someone with whom you complement to be perfect(happy, a whole orange). And yea, it only applies to romantic relationships. Not necesarily a married couple though, neither it is limited to a heterosexual relationship.
    As to why an orange, I have no idea, the idiom is just like that, learn it.

    2-"En busca de tu media naranja - i really cannot understand the meaning of this sentence. How would you logically translate this one to English? Thanks guys!"
    In search of the love of your life.

    3-I think of it being equivalent to "the apple of my eye". My parents, from western Pennsylvania used to use this expression. A native speaker told me 'naranja media' is like a sweet nectar.
    No, if a native speaker did say that then he has no idea about the meaning of the idiom, and adjectives go before nouns.
    Perhaps he said something else they misunderstood/misheard it?

    4-As for "soulmate", "Ser tal para cual" sounds like it.

    lmfao
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009

Share This Page