medidas: 5m largo x 10m ancho

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Desdemona, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. Desdemona Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain
    Hello!!
    en este caso cómo se diría medidas? measurements?
    measurements: 5 m large x 10m long
    Gracias

    Desdemona
     
  2. danielfranco

    danielfranco Senior Member

    Hola, Desdémona:
    Sería, "measurements: 5 m. long by 10 m. wide"
    Saludos.
    Dan F
     
  3. Crysolidan Senior Member

    English/Spanish
    Dimensions: length 5m x width 10m
     
  4. Desdemona Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain
    Gracias Dan!! ui se me había colado el long en lugar de wide!

    Bye
     
  5. choricienta Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    ok, largo y ancho estan, pero y alto???

    me cuentannn????

    ah! que bien!!
     
  6. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    medida de altura: height (alto):
     
  7. fat Senior Member

    español
    Hi everybody,

    Does anyone know what is the meaning of:

    "H x L x A"

    It is used to give dimmensions of equipments, I thik is:

    Height x lenght x ....... (wide ????)

    Thenk you very much
     
  8. Bry Junior Member

    US English
    could it be high, long, across? It would be unusual but mean the same as your "height, length, width"
     

Share This Page