1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Medios de comunicación

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eli, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. Eli New Member

    Caracas
    venezuela-spanish
    hola!
    no sé si este sea el sitio ideal para hacer una consulta, pero necesito recordarme como es que se dice Medio de comunicación en inglés
    también necesito saber como se diría: haberse percatado de tal portentoso desarrollo económico
    y finalmente: conglomerados industriales
    aprecio mucho la pronta respuesta ..

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. Chaucer Senior Member

    US inglés/español
    Espérate por más sugerencias, pero aquí aporto las mías:

    means of communication
    media

    industrial comglomerates

    to have taken notice of said prodigious/extraordinary/marvellous/amazing economic development

    to have noticed said prodigious/extraordinary/marvellous/amazing economic development
     
  3. CSalvo New Member

    Uruguay / Spanhis
    COMMUNICATION MEDIA which is already plural since it comes from latin sounds better to me than means which include non technological ways of comunication

    INDUSTRIAL STATES is what i recognise as what you ask

    to be aware of such a prodigious economic development? it's an alternative
     

Share This Page