Meeting room

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 8, 2012.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these correct translations:
    قاعة مؤتمرات: a room of meetings
    قاعة المؤتمرات: a room of the meetings
    العاعة المؤتمرات: the room of the meetings
    القاعة مؤتمرات: the room of meetings
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    قاعة مؤتمرات
    قاعة المؤتمرات
    قاعة للمؤتمرات
  3. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    1) A meeting hall
    2) The meeting hall
    3) :cross: You have mis-spelt the first word. Here we have two definite nouns and together they do not form a "possessive".
    4) :cross: Literally it says, "The hall is meetings". This of course is non-sensical.
  4. jmt356 Senior Member

    Is there ever an instance where I can create a possessive with the first noun in the definite form or does the first noun always have to be indefinite?
  5. Finland Senior Member


    In these iDafa constructions, the first noun must always be without the article. This however, does not mean that the noun is indefinite; it doesn't have the definite article for grammatical reasons, but it is considered definite because of the iDafa construction.

    If for some reason you want to keep the article, you cannot use the iDafa but have to resort to prepositional structures, such as القاعة للمؤتمرات, or add something, such as القاعة المخصصة للمؤتمرات.

  6. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are these correct translations:

    A meeting room: غرفة اجتماعات
    The meeting room: غرفة الاجتماعات
  7. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    غرفة اجتماعات meeting room
    قاعة مؤتمرات convention hall

Share This Page