meglio vs migliore

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Artrella, Jul 19, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    Non sò che cosa devo domandare... ma sempre ho dubbio di quando devo usare una parola o l'altra? Qualquno potrebbe darmi qualchi esempi?
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Ciao Art

    alcuni esempi = qualche esempio (mai in plurale)

    migliore - un aggettivo
    meglio - un avverbio

    Il mio amico migliore si chiama Alessandro.
    Sarà meglio andare a letto perché sono stanchissima.

    Megliore sarà una forma di migliore che non si usa molto.

    Spero ti sia d'aiuto.

  3. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    Non è mica una domanda stupida. :)

    Secondo me il genere del sostantivo non c'entra. Mi ricordo per esempio che a Bologna c'è la miglior qualità della vita.
    Si usa la forma corta quando "migliore" (maggiore, minore, peggiore e forse altri) precede il sostantivo.

  4. Artrella Banned


    Grazie Jana! Your explanations are always crystal clear!! Thanks!! :thumbsup:
  5. Elisa68 Senior Member

    Italy Language:Italian
    Meglio (avverbio comparativo di bene=better):

    Oggi mi sento meglio.
    Conosco Roma meglio di te.

    Meglio/migliore (aggettivo comparativo di buono=better):

    Questa pasta e meglio/migliore di quella che abbiamo mangiato ieri.

    Migliore (avverbio/aggettivo superlativo di bene/buono=best)

    Questo vino è il migliore che c'è! (Colloquiale: questo vino è il meglio che c'è).
  6. Otter Senior Member

    New York, New York
    Ciao a tutti,

    Can someone tell me what the difference is between 'meglio' and 'migliore'.

    I saw on a post, the translation of "I'm simply the best" is "sono semplicemente la migliore'. Would it be possible to use the same if there were a feminine noun following? And adding "and it's possible. . ."

    "E possibilmente sono semplicemente la migliore _________" or is "la migliore" a noun in itself and if one wants to add a noun, one must use "meglio" to describe it. Also, is there a feminine version. . . "meglia"?


  7. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    Hi Otter. I'm pretty certain there are some good threads on this subject already, I have checked myself! Best thing to do is type 'meglio' into the WR dictionary and scroll down to see other threads on the subject, then come back with any questions that haven't been answered.
  8. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    "migliore" is an adjective "meglio" is an adverb.
    Ho trovato una soluzione migliore I have found a better solution ("better" describes "solution")
    Lui parla italiano meglio di me He speaks Italian better than me (i.e. "in a better way")

    Hope this helps.
    All the best
  9. chris4984 Junior Member

    English, United States
    Ciao a tutti. I have researched other threads regarding the the issue of when to use "meglio" or "migliore" and while they have been for the most part helpful, I still would like a stronger understanding of the topic, so for my own clarity, I just want to throw out what I think to be correct and perhaps someone out there can confirm it. It is my understanding that when you are saying something is "better" in comparison to something else similar, you use "migliore". For example, and please correct my italian if there any errors, "Il vino che ho comprato è migliore del vino hai comprato." I think you use "meglio" when you are saying that something has more value than something else, for example, "È meglio risparmiare i soldi che spendere i soldi". Am I on the right track here? Thanks for your help.

    Moderator note: if you think that the information you found in an old thread is not enough, you're free to ask for a more detailed translation in the same thread, without opening a new one, but simply adding a post to the existing discussion.
  10. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    I think you are. Just a few notes on your examples. In the first one I would feel the need to add the subject pronouns (at least "tu") for emphasis' sake and avoid repeating "vino": il vino che ho comprato (io) è migliore di quello che hai comprato tu.
    In your second example I would omit "i soldi": è meglio risparmiare che spendere.
  11. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    italy - italiano
    migliore = better than; so... "è migliore di (del, della, dello,...)
    meglio + verb es.: meglio andare via... it would be better to go out...
    But... maybe someone could be add something else...
  12. googs185 Junior Member

    CT, USA
    USA, English
    What is the difference between Meglio and Migliore, especially when comparing two things?
  13. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    Meglio is an adverb and migliore is an adjective. Meglio matches up with "bene" and "migliore" matches up with "buono." Both of them mean "better." Examples:

    Va meglio? (Are you doing better? Is it going better?)

    Perché facciamo la spesa quando possiamo fare qualcosa migliore? (Why are we out shopping when we can be doing something better?)
  14. googs185 Junior Member

    CT, USA
    USA, English
    Grazie! But if you are using them in comparison such as "Do you like Italian better than English?" is it- "Ti piasce l'italiano meglio che l'inglese?" or something different?
  15. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    Ti piace l'italiano meglio dell'inglese?

    Yes this is correct because "meglio" modifies the verb "piacere" here, so the use of the adverb is correct.
  16. googs185 Junior Member

    CT, USA
    USA, English
    Grazie. So when would one use Megliori in a similar comparative sentence?
  17. nexus Senior Member

    italian, italy
    Sorry, hockey13:eek:
  18. googs185 Junior Member

    CT, USA
    USA, English
    But one would say "l'italiano e melgio dell'inglese" right?
  19. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    Yeh, I think you're right. It's hard for me to come up with examples to fit what you want. :)

    I usually use migliore as an adjective plain and simple.

    Abbiamo bisogno di un migliore giocatore.

    Ti piacerebbero migliori voti?

    Then I also use it to say things like "the best"...

    Il migliore giocatore è Wayne Gretzky.

    Questa foto è la migliore.
  20. Dr. X Junior Member

    Qualche correzione:

  21. brian

    brian Senior Member

    AmE (New Orleans)
    The word "like" in English puts native speakers in a sort of trap when translating into Italian.

    I like coffee more (than tea).
    I like coffee better (than tea).

    The use of "more" is, of course, preferable, especially in formal writing; but "better" in such a case is, at the very least, tolerable, if not altogether common.

    Italian, however, can't tolerate "meglio" in such a case, so only "più" works.

    Mi piace il caffè più del tè. :tick:
    Mi piace il caffè meglio del tè. :cross:

  22. kathy sartorel Junior Member

    Australia - english
    A volte la differenza fra meglio e migliore mi dano certi problemmi..... Ho capito le regole però può autarmi con questa frase.

    The best time for me or tell me the best time that would suit you.

    Dammi l'indirizzo e il temp migliore o Dammi l'indirizzo o il tempo meglio.

    Grazie come sempre

  23. nexus Senior Member

    italian, italy
    "... il momento migliore per me o dimmi il momento che ti sta/va meglio"
    Out of curiosity, where did you get that word (indirizzo) from?
  24. kathy sartorel Junior Member

    Australia - english
    La parola indirizzo means 'address' l'ho controllata nel dizionario di Zanichelli.

    What I wanted to know exactly was.......

    If I want to say to another person......

    Give me the address and the best time for you ...........

    That's why I wrote above il tempo migliore o il tempo meglio.

    Which would be correct?

    Many thanks.

    And so prompt

  25. Janey UK

    Janey UK Senior Member

    Norfolk, England
    Native speaker of British English

    I've checked the thread history and the dictionary and I can't find any posts that cover exactly what I need to know - but apologies in advance if this topic has already been done to death!

    Basically, I get confused between my adjectives and adverbs when using words such as "better" and "worse".

    I've tried to sort it all in my mind with some examples, but I fear I'm still going horribly astray. Can some kind person correct the following sentences, and try to point out where I'm going wrong?

    I need to improve my pronunciation
    Devo migliorare la mia articolazione delle parole

    I’ve been working really hard to improve my understanding of Italian
    Stavo lavorando molto duro per migliorare il mio conoscenza del Italiano

    I think my pronunciation is better than before
    Credo che la mia espressione sia migliore di prima

    I think I speak better than before
    Credo che io parli meglio di prima

    I can notice a real improvement in your pronunciation
    Posso notare un proprio miglioramento nella tua espressione

    Without a doubt, you have definitely improved!
    Senza dubbio, ha certamente migliorato!

    Really? I think I’m getting worse!
    Davvero? Credo che io stia peggiorando

    I feel that my pronunciation is worse than yours.
    Mi sento che la mia pronuncia sia ­peggiore che la tua.

    I think I’m worse than before!
    Credo che io sia peggiorato di prima!

    Credo che io sia peggiore di te...
    I think I’m worse than you…

    That sentence was the worst I’ve ever spoken!
    Quell’ frase era il peggiore che ho mai parlato!

    I feel worse about my capacity to learn than I did a year ago.
    Sento peggio della mia capacità di imparare che ho sentito un anno fa.

    Many thanks!

    Jane xxx
  26. MABS New Member

    meglio is an adverb;migliore is an adjective;

    From my textbook:

    1) Madonna è meglio di Justin Timberlake.
    2) Pensate che i vini della California siano migliori di quelli dell'Italia?

    Why use migliore if it is coming after the verb essere? (We use meglio after essere is example 1.)
  27. fibb Junior Member

    Ciao MABS,

    comunque, rispondendoti, secondo me non c'è niente di sbagliato nemmeno nel dire :
    "Pensate che i vini della California siano meglio di quelli dell'Italia?"
    Ciao Ciao
  28. federicoft Senior Member

    'Meglio' is both an adjective and an adverb, while 'migliore' is just an adverb.
    You can perfectly say "...siano meglio di quelli dell'Italia" too.
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
  29. effeundici Senior Member

    Italian - Tuscany
    Actually my dictionary says that both can be adverb or adjective
  30. federicoft Senior Member

    Migliore un avverbio?
  31. effeundici Senior Member

    Italian - Tuscany
    You wrote it!
  32. federicoft Senior Member

    Beh, non mi pare.
  33. effeundici Senior Member

    Italian - Tuscany
    Is it me or you who needs glasses???:)
  34. federicoft Senior Member

    Could you please elaborate?
  35. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    English (Canadian)
    Hi Federicoft,

    I think you meant to say migliore is just an adjective, not an adverb. (Actually, it can also be a noun and, according to Garzanti, an adverb.)
    A simple mistake. Now, let's please stay on topic. :)
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  36. federicoft Senior Member

    Err... of course yes, my bad.
    Migliore - adjective
    Meglio - adjective or adverb
  37. randomfuoco Junior Member

    English- US
    Ok, sono un po' confuso da questi due esempi che ho visto in questo thread.

    Madonna è meglio di Justin Timberlake
    L'italiano e' meglio di Inglese

    Madonna, JT, italiano e inglese sono tutti sostantivi, allora perche' viene usato l'avverbio meglio invece dell'aggettivo migliore?

    Grazie, e sentitevi liberi di fare il mio italiano piu' scorrevole.
  38. brian

    brian Senior Member

    AmE (New Orleans)
    Look at the post right above yours. Meglio can be an adjective as well. See here.

Share This Page