mehr glitzern als glänzen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by peterf, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Confused about the following phrase:

    "und weil die Entwürfe manchmal mehr glitzern als glänzen, um mit ihnen konkurrieren zu können."

    In dictionary,"glitzern" and "glänzen" semm to be synonymous?

    Also "Ihnen" stands for whom?(Entwürfe?)

    Thanks for your help.

    The original Text from Der Spiegel is:

    "Trotzdem gilt die Fashion Week noch vielen als Modezirkus: Weil man öfter darüber liest, wer wo feierte, als darüber, wer was zeigte; weil die C-Promis in den ersten Reihen immer noch mehr Aufmerksamkeit bekommen als die Kollektionen auf dem Laufsteg; und weil die Entwürfe manchmal mehr glitzern als glänzen, um mit ihnen konkurrieren zu können."
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    The are synonymous when talking about surfaces but "glänzen" also has got a figurative meaning. I think "shine" has got it as well in English.

    "Glänzen" as adjective also means "to be outstanding".
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2013
  3. mroxx New Member

    Bavaria
    German
    In this context, "glänzen" = to make an impression, i think. So, the collections are rather glittering/sparkling than memorable.
    I think "Ihnen" stands for "C-Promis".
     
  4. Gernot Back

    Gernot Back Senior Member

    Cologne, Germany
    German - Germany
    But that also holds true for to glitter, as we can see in the proverb

    German: Es ist nicht alles Gold, was glänzt. -> English: All that glitters is not gold.

    http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Es_ist_nicht_alles_Gold,_was_glänzt
     
  5. Captain Lars

    Captain Lars Senior Member

    Ducatus Montensis (Alemania)
    Deutsch (Alemán)
    glänzen = to impress with quality, to be a success
    glitzern = to have an impressing surface (but when you take a closer look at it, it turns out that it's not as good as you have thought)
     
  6. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Thanks so much for all the kind answers,really,really help.
     

Share This Page