mela [me la] pelas

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by baleyyface, May 2, 2007.

  1. baleyyface New Member

    United states - english
    Alot of my hispanic friends, [I am hispanic myself, but I wasnt raised in Mexico, so I wasn't ever taught to speak spanish], say "mela pelas" in between sentences when they are talking to each other.
    I am assuming it an insult.
    I'm not sure what it means though.

    Could someone translate?
  2. Rapek Senior Member

    I guess that's an insult. Maybe It makes reference to the penis.
  3. SmallJosie Senior Member

    Could it be "me la pela"? In that case it is possibly like saying "I don't give a toss/care less".
  4. chicho-san New Member

    venezuela - spanish
    "Me la pelas" it's a Mexican expression to degrade a person. It literally means "you peel me" or "you peel it for me" being an allusion to oral sex (peeling the penis as you peel a banana)

    As culturally this is an inferior position (a man giving oral sex to another) it is a derogatory term, and quite a strong one.

    Nowadays it is used equivalently to the expression "f%&k off" or "you ain't s%&t" to express rejection towards an act or saying. Note this is used among young people and older ones see it as a quite grave insult.
  5. Filis Cañí Banned

    The hills
    Triana, caló
    Pelarla means to masturbate. Those operating with circumcised tools might not aprehend the meaning right away.
  6. achilles07 Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    In Spain it means something different, it would mean "I really don't care"
  7. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    De acuerdo con Achilles07... se usa entre jovenes/amigos es tan pornográfico como otros sugieren.
  8. beto820723 New Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Significa "Soy mejor que tu" , por ejemplo , en futbol me la pelas, osea que en futbol soy mejor que tu.

    It menas that I am better that you, for example in soccer, "en futbol me la pelas " it means in soccer im better than you.

    Literally means you peel my dick but does not menas that, its an idiom, mexican
  9. Rapek Senior Member

  10. yoyo138 New Member

    It means suck my pee pee, if that person said "me hagas caso, me la pelas", it would have meant obey suck my pee pee.
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 15, 2010

Share This Page