melocotón/durazno

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lillita, Mar 16, 2007.

  1. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Hola a todos: :)

    According to my dictionary these two words mean the same: peach. However, RAE says that "duraznero" is a kind of "melocotonero", but not the same... I was wondering if "durazno" is used mostly in Latin America and "melocotón" is the one used in Europe. Is it so? Do these two words refer to the same fruit or they mean something completely different?

    Gracias de antemano ;)
     
  2. Iliana Wilson Senior Member

    Minneapolis, MN
    US - Sp (México)
    In Mexico we use "durazno"
     
  3. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    In Spain I've only ever heard "melocotón". Me gusta más esta palabra que "durazno"!
     
  4. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    :tick:
     
  5. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    So we do in Venezuela.

    Funny as it might seem, we use them all, "durazno", "melocotón", "albaricoque"... We produce (raise? grow? harvest?) a wide range of peach, so we have small ones (duraznos), bigger ones (melocotones) and more colorful ones (albaricoques), but in the end they're all duraznos. I can't imagine my father telling me "por favor, mija, pásame los albaricoques"... :p
     
  6. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    In México both are used. Melocotones area bigger as Ve. sweetie said, at the and they are all duraznos.
     
  7. delhi Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Siempre he dicho "durazno", y así lo conozco el Argentina, y leí en un libro de cocina que también se le llama "melocotón", como dicen en este hilo. Sin embargo, siempre creí (y creo que en el libro también lo decía) que albaricoque es "damasco", que no es lo mismo.
     
  8. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    En España tenemos melocotones y albaricoques, que aunque se parecen no son lo mismo. El albaricoque es más pequeñito que el melocotón.
    También hay otra fruta parecida, la nectarina, una mezcla entre melocotón y ciruela... ¡¡deliciosa!!
     
  9. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Nectarina! Ya ni me acordaba de ese manjar... Gracias por el flashback, sunce. Qué delicia! :)
     
  10. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
    No puedo entrar en la discusión de si durano es equivalente a melocotón o no. Lo que si estoy seguro és que melocotón y albaricoque no son la misma fruta!

    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=melocotón
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=albaricoque

    Esta és la definición de ambas frutas según el RAE

    Melocotón: Prunus persica
    Albaricoque: Prunus armenia

    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melocotón
    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albaricoque

    En estos dos enlaces puedes ver la diferencia entre uno y otro. También da como sinónimo de melocotón el durazno.
     
  11. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Gracias, joruro. Y en inglés, no que todas son peach igualito? :confused:
     
  12. Angel Mario

    Angel Mario Senior Member

    Madrid
    ES - España
  13. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    ¡Híjole! :eek: Durazno, melocotón, albaricoque, nectarina, ciruela...
    Gracias a todos ustedes. :)
     
  14. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Me pregunto lo mismo.
     
  15. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    La "wiki" llama apricot al albaricoque y peach al melocotón, nectarine a la nectarina.
     
  16. Joruro Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan native - Spanish native (Spain)
  17. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Vaya... me estoy poniendo vieja.

    A buena hora recuerdo las latas de apricots importados (en conserva)... los melocotones -peach- venían en frascos de vidrio (no en conserva sino en almíbar, como decimos aquí).

    Ah, muchachos, gracias por los recuerdos de la infancia! Ya me he antojado de una tartaleta con melocotones... Mmmmmm, rico! :)
     
  18. estrella de mar

    estrella de mar Senior Member

    UK English
    Yes - apricot, peach and nectarine are the three fruits you have described
     
  19. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    No sólo la "wiki" los llama así, sino el diccionario de WR también. Chequénlo:
    Apricot = albaricoque
    Peach = melocotón (no menciona "durazno", por eso les pregunté a ustedes)
     
  20. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    ¡¡¡Y a partir de ahora nosotros!!! :D
     
  21. delhi Senior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Spanish, Argentina
    Usando Mozilla Firefox(o quizá sea una aplicación que no siempre tiene) al señalar con el puntero una palabra en inglés, aparece un cartelito que dice los significados (útil en este foro).
    Leyendo el hilo, al señalar "Apricot" dice "albaricoque, damasco", y al señalar "Peach", "melocotón, durazno".
     
  22. heartnsoul Junior Member

    USA
    USA - English, Mandarin
    When I went to Spain the first time, they did not understand me when I said "melocoton" - they used durazno, I'm pretty sure (it was a couple years ago). But I've always been taught "melocoton" and that's what my Spanish teacher uses, and he is from Costa Rica. So... does it matter?
     
  23. Vale_yaya Senior Member

    Minnesota, USA
    Ecuador/Spanish
    Well... if you say "melocotón" in Ecuador I don't think they're going to understand you at all. We either say: "nectarino" or "durazno" (most common way to call it)... we don't say "albaricoque" either...
     
  24. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
    ¿Estás segura? :confused: Yo soy española y nunca he usado durazno, siempre melocotón. Nectarina, albaricoque son otras frutas, y también las uso.
     
  25. ordira

    ordira Senior Member

    En el Valle de las Fortalezas
    Mexico - Spanish, English, Albures
  26. KipHansen Junior Member

    USA English
    Anyone from Chile in here?

    We are in the Dominican Republic. A friend has given us a fruit which he says is form Chile, and is called a durazno.

    It is NOT a peach, nectarine, or anything like it.

    Four to six inches high, shape a cross between a pear, and egg, and a avocado. Outside is yellowish. It has many seeds, each surrounded by pale salmon colored flesh. The inside being sort of like a guanabana.

    Very delicate flavor.

    Any clues as to the real identity of this fruit?

    Thanks,

    Kip
     
  27. Brunobp New Member

    Spanish - Cuba
    In Cuba, NOBODY will know what "durazno" is, we call it "melocotón." I also think this is the case for other insular areas, as well as most of Spain.
     
  28. EddieZumac

    EddieZumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/Spanish
    No, they are not all duraznos. Albaricoques are apricots.
     

Share This Page