1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Memnun oldum

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, May 29, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    oldum=translation?
     
  2. say_thanks New Member

    English - Australia
    Well, 'oldum' comes from the verb 'olmak' which translates as 'to be'. "Memnun oldum" means "I'm happy/pleased/satisfied", though literally it may translate as "I became/have become happy" because of the conjugation of 'olmak'...it's just an expression that indicates you're pleased. You could also say "Memnunum" which would mean the same thing ("I am happy"). Often, you would say memnun oldum in response to someone's good news, indicating that you are pleased with what has transpired for them, or for you.
     

Share This Page