men and women work just as many hours as each other

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by hedgy, Nov 17, 2012.

  1. hedgy Senior Member

    What does this sentence mean?
    Men and women work just as many hours as each other away from home
    I guess it means:
    men and woman work the same amount of hours
    and both work away/far from home
    thank you
  2. beatlemaniac

    beatlemaniac Senior Member

    Northern Ireland - English
    Yup, you're right. :)
  3. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    "Away from home" is to explain that the numbers being compared refer to paid work, the kind that is counted in economic statistics.
    It means they are not counting work in the home, such as child care, cooking, cleaning, maintenance, repairs, etc.
  4. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Everything said about the meaning is correct, but I would call the original sentence awkward and wordy, verging on ungrammatical.

    Better would be: Men and women work the same number of hours away from home. (Judith, I see that you used that as the explanation, in any case.)
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012

Share This Page