1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

mennään, mentiin

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I heard on TV where someone said "mentiin!" when (I think) she meant "let's go!"

    In other circumstance on TV, someone said "mennään"!

    Does both "mentiin" and "mennään" mean "let's go!"?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    In informal Finnish Mentiin! is sometimes used instead of Mennään!
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Good to know about this use of mentiin -- does this pattern apply to other verbs? E.g., could you say Keskusteltiin asiasta "Let's talk about the matter"?
     
  4. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    There may be other verbs although I doubt it. Keskusteltiin asiasta! is definitely wrong.
     
  5. Jyrkkä Jätkä

    Jyrkkä Jätkä Junior Member

    Finland
    Finnish
    Nyt juostiin! (Now we'd better run!) also nyt juostaan!
    Häivyttiin! (We'd better be vanished!)

    The form seems to be connected in situations when some action would be better to have been done already.
     

Share This Page