Menses

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by Thank you, Mar 15, 2013.

  1. Thank you Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hello All,

    Is the word "menses" masculine or feminine, singular or plural in Spanish?

    My guess:

    los menses or el menses

    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. dyanah Senior Member

    London
    Spanish
    Menses means "menstruación" in Spanish. Or "regla" , which is more informal.

    Both of them are singular and feminine.

    La menstruación
    La regla
     
  3. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. También "el menstruo".
    Saludos.
     
  4. dyanah Senior Member

    London
    Spanish
    Es la primera vez que lo oigo...jajaja Me suena muy raro!! :)
     
  5. Ilialluna

    Ilialluna Senior Member

    Madrid
    Español-España
    Hola. No es una palabra común en lenguaje coloquial. Aquí pongo lo que dice el DRAE:
    menstruo,
    trua
    .

    (Del lat.
    menstrŭus, de mensis, mes).



    1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo al menstruo de las mujeres y hembras de ciertos animales.
    Sangre menstrua.

    2. adj. ant. Perteneciente o
    relativo al mes.

    3. m. Acción de menstruar.

    4. m. Sangre
    procedente de la matriz que todos los meses evacuan naturalmente las mujeres y
    las hembras de ciertos animales.
     
  6. Thank you Senior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Thank you so much, Dyanah and Ilialluna. Your responses are so helpful to me! I appreciate it. =)
     

Share This Page