mentre passa distratta la tua voce alla tv

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by roy_go, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. roy_go New Member

    hebrew
    what does that mean?

    thanks everybody :)
     
  2. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    It could do with some context. Like that it doesn't make much sense.
     
  3. femmejolie Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
    While your voice is unnoticed on TV
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Very likely to be the right translation, although more context would help.
     
  5. boadiceafairy

    boadiceafairy Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    It is taken from a song - he is hearing the voice of his "beloved" on TV, without evenlistening to it ... hope this will help

    P.S.: the song is "Sere Nere" sung by Tiziano Ferri
     
  6. roy_go New Member

    hebrew
    it's tiziano ferro.. and sere nere is a beautiful song u should try it :)
    thanks!
     
  7. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    "while your distracted voice passes on TV".

    I've always thought that line of Tiziano's song was referring to his girlfriend speaking on TV and her voice sounding like she's distracted by something else while she speaks.
     
  8. roy_go New Member

    hebrew
    If this is the meaning then shouldn't it be
    "mentre passa la tua distratta voce alla tv"?
     
  9. boadiceafairy

    boadiceafairy Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    Well, Volaver, I think than when we speak about lines from a song...everyone has his/her interpretation - you may be right
    The line can also mean that the girl is talking without taking much attention on what she's saying (some persons thins so) ... anyway, now roy-go have many interpretations :)
     
  10. VolaVer

    VolaVer Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Well, I guess we have to allow some "poetic licence". ;)
    If you think of it, it honestly sounds much better the way Tiziano chose to put it.
    Anyway the position of the adjective is exactly what makes the interpretation of that line tricky.

    I hope we were of help.
     
  11. roy_go New Member

    hebrew
    Off course you were :)
     
  12. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Here's another case where distratta seems to modify the verb:

    Poco dopo la bimba si volse - vagò per quell'incerto chiarore, e giunta sull'alto del greppo, si sedette.
    Guardò distratta la valle verdeggiante, che le rideva di sotto, ed aveva cominciato a cantilenare una delicata canzonetta.
    Luigi Pirandello - Capannetta
     
  13. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
  14. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    thanks!!!!
     

Share This Page