1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Meow Meow

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by BaraniskoDyskoteka, Sep 3, 2006.

  1. BaraniskoDyskoteka New Member

    Poland Polish
    In mine (Polish): Miau Miau....
     
  2. IkHouVanPulcino Senior Member

    Italian
    In italian it's Miao Miao :)

    Simona
     
  3. ameana7

    ameana7 Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkey, Turkish
    In Turkish, it is "miyav", to call them it is "pisi pisi" :)
     
  4. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian it's "miau, miau".

    :) robbie
     
  5. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    miau, miau

    and to call them, we use "miez, miez."
     
  6. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan it is mèu, mèu.

    To call them... it's quite difficult to explain this sound! It's like an "s" (a long one) but moving the lips as if we were going to make a "b" but without making it. :confused:
     
  7. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    It's already been discussed here.
     
  8. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Right, but I think one could dicuss about how we call and lure cats. ;)
     
  9. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    In Finnish:

    Cats say "miau miau"
    Cats are lured by saying "kiss kiss"
     
  10. *Gaia* Junior Member

    Roma
    Italy Italian
    In Japanese is ニアオ "niao" :)
     
  11. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Portuguese:
    Miau, miau.

    To call them we say "sib, sib, sib" but when saying "b" we keep on making the "s" sound.
     
  12. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    ...which sounds exactly like PC PC with a snappy pronunciation. (It usually goes like pisipisipisipisipisi...)

    I heard Serbians call cats saying something sounded mich-mich(?), by the way.
     
  13. Mutichou Senior Member

    France
    France - French
    In French, it is miaou, miaou.
     
  14. Etcetera

    Etcetera Senior Member

    St Petersburg, Russia
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian, it's miaou, miaou - just like in French!:)
    To call a cat, we say, Kis-Kis.
     
  15. 1234plet

    1234plet Senior Member

    Aalborg, Denmark
    Denmark; Danish
    In DANISH:

    Cats say: 'Mijau' or 'Miau' (I don't think we have a certain way of spelling it)
    We call them by calling: 'Mis - mis- mis' ('mis' is a synonym for cat [kat, in Danish])
     
  16. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian, onomatopoeia for cat is: mjau, mjau (мјау-мјау).
    But we call cat: mac-mac (мац-мац).
     
  17. Lugubert Senior Member

    Göteborg
    Swedish
    Swedish mjau.

    Calling: Kiss, kiss (Kisse is a nursery word for 'cat'.)

    Chinese: 咪咪 mīmī or miāo.
     
  18. moldo

    moldo Senior Member

    Dutch, Netherlands
    Dutch

    Cat: "miauw, miauw"

    Calling: "poes..., poes-poes"
     
  19. CheRie Senior Member

    Español/Inglés Houston/Caracas
    En "venezolano":
    cat (gato): "miau miau"

    calling: "mishu mishu"
     
  20. Chazzwozzer

    Chazzwozzer Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    In addition to previous posts, pisi and pisicik can mean "cat" in baby talk. The suffix -cik works just like -je in Dutch. So, simply, pisicik or kedicik means "little cat"
     

Share This Page