mercaderista, impulsora, promotora

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by evitap, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi, everyone out there. I'm translating a list of jobs and I ran into these three, which essentially are the same (here in Colombia at least). In a supermarket these ladies give you samples of food (or of a certain product), invite you to buy the products they promote, or sign you up for a raffle or an event sponsored by their product. What are they called? Thanks a lot!
     
  2. kaoruca Senior Member

    Santa Cruz Tenerife (Spain)
    Español - España
    AZAFATAS. Creo que ése es el término que buscas
     
  3. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    En Argentina le decimos> promotora.

    hostess en inglés (Google)
     
  4. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    The words we use here for that is mercaderista, impulsora, promotora. I need the equivalent term or terms in English. Thanks, I didn´t know you called it azafatas in Spain!
     
  5. Luterano Junior Member

    New Ulm, MN
    English - United States
    Sorry evitap, but I can't think of any titles that we have which correspond to those job descriptions. "Grocery ladies?" That's the best I can think of.
     
  6. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Thank you all, and thanks Aracelli, I'm gonna check out 'hostess'.
     
  7. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Araceli, Kaoruka y Luterano: Revisé 'hostess' y no estoy segura de que sea la chica que le da a uno degustaciones o muestras de productos en un supermercado o que promociona el producto que tiene en una bandejita, o que le da a uno premios por su compra. Hostess, según los diccionarios son las personas que acomodan en un avión, tren, etc. y ofrecen comida y bebidas a los pasajeros (azafatas). Qué opinan?
     
  8. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    What about 'sales promoter'?
     
  9. kaoruca Senior Member

    Santa Cruz Tenerife (Spain)
    Español - España
    "Azafata" in Spanish can mean two different things:
    1. Hostess
    2. What you wanted to know. I don't know if it is called "sales promoter" in English. Sorry about that. But I know that these persons are called "azafatas" in Spanish.
     
  10. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    OK, Kaoruka, thanks. Someday we'll know.
     
  11. PinkChica Junior Member

    Hartwell Georgia, USA
    Canada (English)
    I know this is an old thread, but I used to work at Sam's Club, where the title was for the people who gave out samples of food was "demo lady" (short for demonstration lady)... just thought I would add since it didn't seem that there was ever a conclusive decision.
     
  12. L4ut4r0 Senior Member

    Chile, castellano/español
    That's very good, PinkChica. I found immediatly a reference.

    So, in a bilingual dictionary we would have.

    azafata
    1. f. hostess, stewardess
    2. (España) f. demonstration lady, demo lady.

    impulsor, impulsora
    1. m., f. propellant, impeller
    2. m., f. driving force, instigator
    3. (Colombia) f. demonstration lady, demo lady.

    mercaderista
    1. (Colombia) f. demonstration lady, demo lady.

    promotor, promotora
    1. m., f. promoter
    2. m., f. provoker, instigator
    2. (Argentina, Chile, Colombia) f. demonstration lady, demo lady.

    demonstration lady (also demo lady)
    1. f. azafata (Spain), impulsora (Colombia), mercaderista (Colombia), promotora (Argentina, Chile, Colombia).


    PS: I know there are promotores varones, (demonstration gentlemen? :)) but that would complicate my dictionary, so I left them out.
     
  13. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Very thoughtful of you Pink Chica and L4ut4r0.:)
     
  14. rodrigoisasi New Member

    Spanish
    Me parece que se puede usar POS (Point of Sale) Team or POS promoter.
     
  15. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    In Perú we call them "degustadora" to these persons, and for the others named above "promotor (de ventas)"
     
  16. Curuca Senior Member

    Mumbai
    España, español
    Degustadora sólo valdría para promotora de Alimentación o bebidas.

    La verdad es que, yo que estoy en el mundo de la perfumería, cuando contratamos "azafatas", nos referimos a niñas florero, es decir, monas, pero que no tienen experiencia en ventas. Sin embargo, las/los promotoras/es son especialistas en ventas, normalmente free lance (autónomos).
     
  17. appc Senior Member

    Miren encontré esto respecto a "Mercaderista" en un sitio guatemalteco de búsqueda de trabajo:

    Área de la empresa:Consumo Masivo (Bebidas | Alimentos)
    Cargo solicitado:Mercaderista | Merchandiser
    Puestos vacantes:4
    Tipo de contratación:Tiempo completo

    Objetivo del puesto: velar porque todas nuestras marcas esten colocadas en lugares estrategicos de las gondolas de licores con el precio correcto para que nuestros consumidores tengan rapido acceso a nuestros productos, asi como realizar las negociaciones en el punto de venta con el fin de obtener mejores espacios para las exhibiciones adicionales.

    Requisitos:
    -Titulo diversificado (de preferencia en mercadotecnia y publicidad)
    -Experiencia mínima de un año como colocador de productos en surpermercados y tiendas de conveniencia.
     

Share This Page