1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Psypat New Member

    español- España
    Hola, tengo una carta de hace bastante tiempo en la que aparece dos veces la expresión "mercury falling" y no sé qué quiere decir. ¿Podríais ayudarme, por favor?
    gracias!
     
  2. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    I don't know of an obvious meaning. Is it a reference to the Sting album? Could it be related to the weather or to astrology?
     
  3. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    Welcome, Psypat! :)
    ¿Podrías aportarnos algo de contexto?
    Lo más probable es que se refiere al termómetro, pero, como señala Franzi, se podría tratar también del planeta u otra cosa.
     
  4. Psypat New Member

    español- España
    Muchas gracias, sí que hace referencia a la canción de Sting. ¿Sabéis qué significa la expresión?
     
  5. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    The album is titled 'Mercury Rising' (there is no song with that title), and the first line of the first song and the last line of the last song contain the words 'mercury rising'.

    In the first song is The Hounds of Winter. I think "mercury falling" is a reference to the mercury in a thermometer going down (in other words, the temperature is falling).

    The last song is Lithium Sunset. Mercury and lithium are both elements, but I think the song is actually about committing suicide by overdosing on the antidipressant "lithium" (actually a compound containing the element).

    It is not a set expression and could refer to many things.
     
  6. Psypat New Member

    español- España
    muchas gracias, es estupendo contar con vosotr@s. Llevaba tiempo sin saber muy bien qué significaba, ahora ya lo entiendo :)
     

Share This Page