Merhumun Ruhuna Fatiha مرحومه رحمه فاتحه

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by sasharun, Apr 21, 2011.

  1. sasharun New Member

    Russian - Russia
    There are some more inscriptions, and a tombstone - that one is definitely not an ancient one. It would be great if you could help me with those also. Such a thing as the crimean tatar language existed /s. It was and is the language of tatar people (Islamis by religion since 14 century), that live in Crimea (south of Ukraine). Up to 1920-s they used Arabic letters but wrote in their own tongue. Thus, Suu or Suv means just "Water", and water is very important for crimean tatar culture.

    Thank you,
    Sasharun
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    The second image in your second post is definitely non-Arabic. Probably you can post it in another sub-forum (probably Turkish).
    It says:
    اسماعيل ??
    مصطفى أوغلو
    ؟؟؟ (writing too crowded and far)
    روح؟؟
    فاتحه
    سنة 1914

    Ismail
    Mustafa Oghlu
    ???
    (something related to روح "soul")
    Fatiha (probably referring to the first sura in the Quran, which is commonly recited for the souls of the deceased in a furneral or when visiting the graves)
    Year 1914

    A better quality & closer photo would really be more helpful
     
  3. sasharun New Member

    Russian - Russia
    Thank you, rayloom!
     
  4. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Esma3il Hajy(?)
    Mustafaoğlu(son of Mustafa)
    .......................
    Marhuumun ( ... of the departed/(deceased)
    ruhuna (for the soul...)
    Fatiha ( (Sourat al-)Fatiha ...
    Sanah(year) 1914
    In Anatolian Turkish it means "(Please read/send) a Fatiha for the soul of the departed. ("Merhumun Ruhuna Fatiha "Just as it is being engraved on nearly all Muslim headstones in Turkey nowaday.)

    [...]
    I think all inscriptions including names belong to far western (Anatolian/Gagauz) Turkish dialect.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  5. sasharun New Member

    Russian - Russia
    Crimean-tatar language and the Turkish language are related. So, probably, the tombstone inscription is made in this language. That's logical, for Ismail Mustafa Oglu was the most known and respected social leader and scholar of the Crimean-tatar people..
    Thank you for much help, shafaq! It all becoming clearer to me now.
     
  6. chrysalid Junior Member

    Ankara, Turkey
    Turkish
    Greetings,

    The style of the inscription used here looks like the one used by the Crimean Tatars obviously. İsmail Gasprinskiy is known as İsmail Gaspıralı in Turkey.

    İsmail Beg
    Mustafa oğlu
    Gasprinskiy

    merhumun
    ruhuna
    fatiha

    1914
    sene


    beg, Turkish bey, literally means lord and is used as title.
     

Share This Page