1. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Hello!
    Estoy traduciendo un discucion entre una pareja:


    El dice: tu eres quien me tiene que seguir a mi y no yo a ti.
    La esposa esta respondiendo: asi es como te gusta, a lo mereo, mero macho, yo tambien tengo que saber donde esta mi hija.

    Como se puede traducir "a lo mereo" y "mero macho." "Mero macho" quiere decir very macho o very chauvenistic?

    Apreciaria cualquier ayuda! Gracias de antemano!
    -Marissita
     
  2. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    I know most of the mistakes I corrected are not your fault, but I wanted it to look good.

    And I would say it means "very macho". You know, women say that to men when we want to have control over everything, they call us machos.
     
  3. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thank you! what does "a lo mero" mean?
     
  4. phillipweissp Junior Member

    Spanish - Bolivia
    The closest translation to "a lo mero" that I can think of would be: totally or very. I believe it is originally a very Mexican expression, but it is used by many spanish speakers now.
     
  5. Marissita Senior Member

    English-USA
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page