Merry Christmas and Happy new year

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by lynnesteffi, Dec 7, 2004.

  1. lynnesteffi New Member

    United States
    Hello, I need to know how to say Merry Christmas in Dutch, French and in portuguese

    Thanks a bunch
  2. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    There are lots of sites offering to tell you how to say "Merry Christmas" in different languages. Unfortunately they frequently copy each other's mistakes :(

    is not a bad one, however. I believe it has (others will correct me if I'm wrong) the right phrases for the three languages you are interested in, at least.

    Happy Advent
  3. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Feliz Natal e um Próspero Ano Novo! [​IMG]

    Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!

  4. Foodlex New Member

    Leusden - the Netherlands
    the Netherlands - Dutch
    Merry Christmas in Dutch: Gelukkig kerstfeest (when you are very religious: Zalig kerstfeest).

    And a happy new year to you
    (in Dutch: En een voorspoedig 2005 /En een goed 2005/ En een gelukkig nieuwjaar)
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    How do you say usual holiday greetings such as "Merry Christmas", "Happy holidays" and "Happy new year", in your language?

    I'll start off with Portuguese:

    Bom/feliz Natal
    Merry Christmas

    Boas festas/Festas felizes
    Happy holidays

    Bom/feliz ano novo
    Happy new year
  6. marinax Senior Member

    buenos aires
    español (Argentina)
    Feliz navidad
    Merry Christmas

    Felices Fiestas
    Happy holidays

    Feliz año nuevo
    Happy new year
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic


    Merry Christmas:
    عيد ميلاد سعيد ('iidu miilaadin sa'iidun)

    Happy Holidays:
    اعياد سعيدة (a'yaadun sa'iidatun)

    Happy New Year:
    سنة ميلادية مباركة (sanatun miilaadiyyatun mubaarakatun)

    (colloquial Palestinian)

    All of the Above:
    كل سنة وانت سالم (kul sanne w inte saalem) - to a male
    كل سنة وانت سالمة (kul sanne w inti saalme) - to a female
    كل سنة وانتو سالمين (kul sanne w intu saalmiin) - to a group
  8. Laia

    Laia Senior Member

    Catalan, Spanish
    In Catalan:

    Bon Nadal
    Merry Christmas

    Bones festes
    Happy holidays

    Bon any nou
    Happy new year
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Arabic - Egypt
    we also have a "passe-partout" expression in all fiestas (christians, muslims, birthdays...) :

    كل سنة وانت طيب kul sana wenta tayyeb (to a male)
    كل سنة وانتى طيبة kul sana wenti tayyeba (to a female)
    كل سنة وانتو طيبين kul sana wentu tayyebeen (to a group)

    and... Kul sana wentu tayyebeen :)
  10. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)

    Merry Christmas
    Joyeux Noël

    Happy holidays
    Bonnes vacances

    Happy New Year
    Bonne année

    Someone for the Turkish translation by the way?
  11. Roi Marphille

    Roi Marphille Senior Member

    Catalonia, Catalan.
    yes, but I'd say "feliç any nou" is more used than "bon any nou" but both are correct. Maybe it depends on the region.
  12. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch

    Frohe Weihnachten!
    Merry Christmas

    Schöne Ferien!
    Happy holidays

    Guten Rutsch ins neue Jahr!
    Happy new year

    Of course, there are lots of expressions for "Happy New Year" in German, but I like my suggestion most. :)
  13. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member


    Veselé Vánoce

    Merry Christmas

    Veselé svátky
    Happy holidays

    Šťastný Nový rok
    Happy new year

  14. amikama

    amikama sordomodo


    חג מולד שמח (chag molad sameach)
    Merry Christmas

    מועדים לשמחה (moadim le-simcha)
    Happy Holidays

    שנה טובה (shana tova)
    Happy New Year
  15. Ilmo

    Ilmo Member Emeritus


    Merry Christmas
    Hyvää Joulua
    (Actually only: Good Christmas)

    Happy Holidays
    This greeting is not used in Finland

    Happy New Year
    Onnellista Uutta Vuotta
    (Literal traduction)
  16. Gremli Skremli Junior Member

    Norwegian, Norway
    Hi! This is my first post in this forum. :)


    Merry Christmas:
    God jul!

    Happy New Year:
    Godt nyttår!
  17. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines - Filipino/English
    Welcome to the Forum Gremli!!!

    In Filipino we say:
    Maligayang Pasko - Merry Christmas

    Manigong Bagong Taon - Happy New Year / Propsperous New Year
  18. Drusillo

    Drusillo Senior Member

    Stuttgart- Germany

    Buon Natale
    Merry Christmas

    Buone Feste
    Happy holidays

    Buon anno /Felice anno nuovo
    Happy new year
  19. Elieri Junior Member


    God Jul
    Merry Christmas

    God helg
    Happy holidays

    Gott nytt år
    Happy new year
  20. azalia

    azalia New Member

    In Persian

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Merry Christmas:
    کریسمس مبارک ( kerismas mobarak )

    Happy Holidays:
    عید مبارک ( eid mobarak )
    عید شما مبارک ( eid e shoma mobarak )

    Happy New Year:
    سال نو مبارک ( Saale no mobarak )

  21. Christhiane Senior Member


    Merry Christmas

    Glædelig jul

    Happy New Year
    Godt nytår

    Glædelig jul:
    'Gl'- as in English
    'æ' sounds like the 'a' in back.
    'delig' - "dlie"
    'jul' - 'yool'

    Godt nytår:
    'Godt' - more or less like BrE 'got'
    'nyt' - somewhat like 'neet'
    'å' - like 'o' in got
    'r' - vuvular 'r'



    Merry Christmas:

    Gledelig jól

    Happy New Year:
    Eydnurikt nyggjár



    Merry Christmas:

    Gledelig jól/gladur jól

    Happy New Year
    forsælt komadi ár


    In Norwegian 'Merry Christmas' can also be 'Gledelig jul' in addition to 'god jul.' The latter is more commonly used. =)
  22. Shmily

    Shmily Junior Member

    In simplified chinese:

    圣诞快乐 (sheng dan kuai le)
    Merry Christmas

    节日快乐 (jie ri kuai le)
    Happy holidays

    新年快乐 ( xin nian kuai le)
    Happy new year

    In traditional chinese:

    Merry Christmas

    Happy holidays

    Happy new year

    I only know the mandarin pronunciation. sorry
  23. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Merry Christmas
    メリークリスマス (but we rare to greet each other like this)

    Happy Holidays
    None, or よい祝日を (rare)

    Happy New Year

    I'd also like to say all of these words above to everyone here WordReference forum
  24. showerbabies New Member

    Oakland, CA
    Cantonese / USA
    This is cantonese ...
    Merry(Happy) Christmas
    -"sing dhan fi lock" = sing (eng), da + ahn, f (fun) + "i" (eng), lock (soft or no k)

    Happy Holidays

    Happy New Year
    -"sun lean fi lock" = sun lean (eng), fi lock (see above)

    enjoy life yalls!
  25. banni Junior Member

    In Vietnamese:

    Merry Christmas:
    Giáng sinh vui vẻ

    Happy holidays:
    Nghỉ lễ vui vẻ

    Happy New Year:
    Chúc mừng năm mới

    It's great to see these in different languages but it will be greater if we know how to say :D However, it's very difficult to do that...
  26. alby Senior Member

    In Croatian:

    Merry Christmas:
    Sretan Božić

    Happy holidays:
    Sretni blagdani

    Happy New Year:
    Sretna Nova Godina

  27. kamspp New Member

    Cantonese, English, HK
    in addition to the new year greetings in Cantonese.

    Happy Hoildays
    -> jit yet fai lok

  28. Nineu Junior Member

    Euskal Herria / Basque Country

    Eguberri on

    Merry Christmas

    Jai zoriontsuak izan ditzazula
    Happy holidays

    Urte berri on
    Happy new year
  29. esper Junior Member

    athens greece
    greece - greek
    Greek: Kαλά Χριστούγεννα (Kalá Christúyena) Merry Christmas
    Καλή Χρονιά (Kalí Chroniá) Litterally: Good Year
    Χρόνια Πολλά (Chrónia Pollá) Litterally: Many Years
  30. Dusty019 New Member

    San Diego, CA
    USA Dutch/English
    Hope this helps (if it's not too late)

    Dutch: Prettige Kerstdagen en een Gelukkig NiewJaar!
    English: Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
  31. somody Senior Member


    Merry Christmas
    Kellemes Karácsonyi
    Ünnepeket or Kellemes Karácsonyt
    Kelemesh Kawrahchonee Uunepecett or Kelemesh Kawrahchonyt

    Happy Holidays
    Ünnepeket or Boldog Ünnepeket (slightly awkward)
    Kelemesh Uunepecett or Bowldowg Uunepecett

    Happy New Year
    Boldog Újévet

    Bowldowg Uyeyvet
  32. kmaro

    kmaro Senior Member

    London, UK
    turkish:yeni yıllında kutlu olsun
    russian:счастливого Нового года
    latvian:laimiigu Jauno gadu

    turkish:mutlu Noel
    russian:счастливого Рождества
    latvian: prieciigus Ziemassveetkus
  33. ¿Qué?

    ¿Qué? Junior Member

    America American
    Merry Christmas
    Polish: Wesolych Swiat Bozego Narodzenia
    French: Joyeux Noël
    Esperanto: Gajan Kristnaskon
    Latin: Natale hilare

    Happy New Year
    Polish: Szczesliwego Nowego Roku
    French: Bonne année
    Esperanto: Bonan Novjaron
    Latin: Felix sit annus novus

  34. macta123 Senior Member

    In Hindi

    Bada Din mubarak ho!! = Merry Christams!!
    Nav varsh ki shubh kamnayey!! = Happy new year!!
  35. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romanian, Romania

    "Merry Christmas" - Crăciun fericit!
    "Happy holidays" - Sărbători fericite!
    "Happy new year" - La mulţi ani!
  36. Musique

    Musique New Member

    Alabama, USA
    America American
    Merry Christmas
    In Afrikaans: Gesëende Kersfees

    Happy New Year
    In Afrikaans: Voorspoedige nuwe jaar

    I am not completely sure on these. Afrikaans is tough, in my opinion.
  37. La-Turkish-Chiiqa New Member

    (Home country; Turkey) (Language; Danish, Turkish, English)
    All languages: Christmas and new year greetings;

    Merry(Happy) Christmas- God jul
    Happy New Year- Godt nyt år

    Merry(happy) Christmas- İyi Noeller "or" kutlu noeller
    Happy New Year- Mutlu yıllar "or" iyi seneler "or" kutlu yıllar
  38. rongdeono New Member

    Vietnamese - HCMC (Vietnam)
    Merry Christmas: Giáng sinh vui vẻ ! or Nô-en vui vẻ !
    Happy New Year: Chúc mừng năm mới !
  39. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    After the New Year, Sweeds say another thing too:

    God fortsättning (på det nya året)! (literally "Happy continuation of the New Year")

    :) robbie
  40. zaigucis

    zaigucis Senior Member

    Latvian, Latvia
  41. spakh

    spakh Senior Member

    Anatolian Turkish
    In Turkish
    Merry Christmas= Mutlu Noeller
    Happy holidays= İyi tatiller
    Happy new year= Mutlu yıllar, İyi yıllar, Yeni yılın kutlu olsun(to 2nd singular person), Yeni yılınız kutlu olsun(to 2nd plural person)
  42. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    In Serbian:

    Merry Christmas: Srećan Božić / Срећан Божић
    However, believers will use the following greeting:
    "Hristos se rodi / Христос се роди"; and the reply is "Vaistinu se rodi / Ваистину се роди"- which means "Christ is born" - "Indeed He is"

    Happy holidays: Srećni praznici / Срећни празници

    Happy New Year: Srećna Nova godina / Срећна Нова година.
  43. Namakemono

    Namakemono Senior Member

    Galicia, España
    Español, gallego (España)

    Merry Christmas: Bo Nadal.
    Happy holidays: Felices festas.
    Happy new year: Feliz aninovo.
  44. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    In Portuguese (or at least here in Brazil) when we got to say "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year" at the same sentence, we say "Feliz Natal e um Próspero Ano Novo" where "próspero" means prosperous". :)
  45. ameana7

    ameana7 Senior Member

    Turkey, Turkish
  46. am5786 New Member


    Merry Christmas:

    کرسمس مبارک (Chrismas Mub'arak)

    Happy Holidays:
    عید مبارک (Eid Mub'arak)

    Happy New Year:
    نيا سال مبارک (Naya Saal Mub'arak)
  47. Mary Therés Senior Member

    English, Ireland
    Nollaig shona duit (singular)
    Nollaig shona diabh (plural)

    both mean happy christmas in irish, (gaelic)
  48. jun Junior Member

    South Korea

    Merry Christmas : 메리 크리스마스

    Happy New Year : 새해 복 많이 받으세요.
  49. Bellamie Junior Member

    Aveyron, France
    The Netherlands, Dutch
    In dutch (in het Nederlands)

    Merry Christmas:
    Fijne kerstdagen,
    or Gelukkig Kerstfeest,
    Vrolijke kerstdagen

    Happy Holidays:
    Fijne feestdagen

    Happy New Year:
    Gelukkig nieuwjaar

    In fact,in advance, fijne kerstdagen, and a very gelukkig nieuwjaar to everybody!
  50. demoore Junior Member

    China, Chine
    In simplified Chinese : 圣诞快乐 (shengdan kuaile).
    - 圣诞 (shengdan) = saint birth, christmas
    - 快乐 (kuaile) = happy

Share This Page