1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Merry Christmas

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Javiergonrol, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. Javiergonrol New Member

    Newcastle upon tyne
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello!!

    Could anybody tell how I can say Merry Christmas in Mandarin Chinese? I started learning Chinese last year, I know how to say happy birthday (zhu ni shengri kuai le!), but want to know that useful sentence in this happy times of the year.

    Muchas gracias, thanks a lot!!

    JavierGonRol​

    :)
     
  2. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    Hi,
    It is 聖誕快樂 sheng4 dan4 kuai4 le4
     
  3. bongbang Senior Member

    Thai
    Or in simplified characters:

    圣诞节快乐

    I think people sometimes add the third character (jie2 "holiday") in mainland China.
     
  4. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    Yes, you can also add 節 jie2 .
     
  5. Javiergonrol New Member

    Newcastle upon tyne
    Spanish - Spain
    Dear all,
    Thank you very much!!
    Bye!!
     
  6. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    Hello all! I was wondering how one might say 'Merry Christmas' in Mandarain Chinese...I have seen various forms and am a little confused.

    I would like the traditional characters please! :)
     
  7. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    In my view:
    聖誕(節)快樂---most common
    耶誕(節)快樂---less common
     
  8. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    Thank you very much. Is the part in parentheses completely optional or does it give the phrase a different meaing?

    And is the less common one referring to Jesus at all? Thanks again!
     
  9. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Yes, 節 is optional. As far as I'm comcerned, they both refer to Jesus.
     
  10. Aquahd New Member

    China
    I'll assume you mean Mandarin--Simplified Chinese characters : 圣诞(节)快乐. You can also write it in traditional Chinese characters:聖誕(節)快樂 - which is pronounced the exact same way.
     
  11. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    Yes, I do mean Mandarin, and thank you very much for the responses!
     
  12. samanthalee

    samanthalee Senior Member

    Singapore
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    Kenny has already replied that both refers to Jesus. But I'll just like to elaborate. :) The more common one (聖誕) refers to Birth of the Holy Infant while the less common one (耶誕) refers to Birth of Jesus.
     
  13. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Thank you for your informative infos. I really don't know about their origin.:)
     
  14. kareno999 Senior Member

    Columbus, OH
    Mandarin
    Never heard of 耶誕 here in the mainland.
    Is it used in Taiwan or Hongkong?
     
  15. kenny4528

    kenny4528 Senior Member

    Taipei
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    Yes, it's used here. (less common and used more often in ad, in my opinion)
     
  16. Kwunlam Senior Member

    Germany
    Hong Kong - Chinese (incl. Cantonese), English
    I have little doubt here. When the Chinese people think of 聖誕 (圣诞, "birth of the Holy (one)"), they won't probably think of 聖嬰 (圣婴, "Holy Infant"). And they would never say 圣嬰誕 (圣婴诞), if I am not wrong.

    誕 (诞) does have an connotation of Jesus 耶穌(耶稣). But this is a rather old-fashioned name.

    Nevertheless, some people may still like to use 誕 (诞) instead of 聖誕 (圣诞), out of their negative opinion to this religion. They would not like to regard Jesus 耶穌(耶稣) as a Holy one. So they just refer to the birth of Jesus by 誕 (诞) and not by 聖誕 (圣诞).
     
  17. gnihs Junior Member

    China, Hong Kong
    China: Cantonese;Traditional Chinese
    I heard of 耶誕. But nobody will use this word in Hong Kong.
     
  18. radlader Junior Member

    English
    圣诞节愉快。。。。。。。。
     

Share This Page