1. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Hi, there. Any idea of the term for 'mesa de trabajo' (like in journalism work, etc.)? The specific text says: "El evento consta de jornadas académicas que se desarrollan mediante conferencias, mesas redondas (that should be a round table), mesas de trabajo y proyecciones gratuitas...."
    Thx very much
     
  2. xOoeL Senior Member

    Español - España
    work-groups.
    workshops (talleres).
     
  3. eolia

    eolia Junior Member

    Mexico
    Spanish - Mexico
    I think that "working party " could be a good choice, but I'm here to learn too, so maybe someone else have a better idea...
     
  4. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Thanks Eolia, but I had this idea myself of something like work teams, so I feel very comfortable with work groups. Thanks xOoel.
     
  5. klbeeuu Senior Member

    Mexico
    English-US
    I would actually say "working group"
     
  6. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    I would agree with with my new friend klbeeuu, working group.

    Work groups make me think of people building in the open air.

    Cheers.
     
  7. alacant

    alacant Senior Member

    Alicante, Spain
    England, english
    Or prison camps, even!
     
  8. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    But if you usually say "work teams", why wouldn't it be "work groups", but "working" groups?
     
  9. paget Junior Member

    Las Vegas, NV, USA
    English - US Mainly southern AZ and SF Bay Area
    On "mesa de trabajo," I'd say task force best captures the meaning and is most currently in use.
     
  10. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    As see it, a 'working group/party' is likely to be a committee or group set up by a government or organization to study a particular problem.

    A 'task force is' similar but is set up to take some sort of particular action.

    A 'work(ing) team' is not idiomatic.

    I would say 'workshops' or 'work-groups'

    syd
     
  11. paget Junior Member

    Las Vegas, NV, USA
    English - US Mainly southern AZ and SF Bay Area
    As odd as it may seem, Americans tend to avoid the word "work/ing" in everyday speech and writing. Generally, it is only used in the context of paid employment. An American audience would probably understand the term "task force" better, as a group charged with an assignment to plan an action, rather than "working group" which implies really taking action.
     
  12. dcjournalist Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    Spanish
    brainstorm meetings?
     
  13. dcjournalist Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    Spanish
    I agree that workshops and work-groups sounds good in this case.
     

Share This Page