mess with someone's head

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Argos77, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Argos77 Senior Member

    Colombia-Español
    "How can I Mess With Someones Head? Theres this guy who keeps on messing with me, and i want him to just go insane. Like cry his eyes out."

    What does the expression "mess with someones head" mean?

    Could you give me an example, please?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. tottallyoff

    tottallyoff Senior Member

    London
    russian
    When you play a practical joke on someone, you play with their heads.
    When you call someone and pretend to be someone else, you play with their heads.
    When you change something on someone's computer and the other person cant figure it out, you play with someone's head.
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I'd characterize "messing with someone's head" as slightly different from run-of-the-mill practical jokes. By one definition, "messing with someone's head" causes them confusion.

    By another definition, it simply refers to a person who cause one cognitive or emotional difficulties of some form. Love can mess with one's head, for example.
     
  4. tottallyoff

    tottallyoff Senior Member

    London
    russian
    What if the practical joke is a emotional one? :)
     
  5. Ruthless butcher Senior Member

    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hello, I need some help with a phrase that I still can't quite figure out. The phrase is "Mess with someone's head". What does this mean? I found one definition on internet that said: "To seriously upset someone". But I don't really get what "upset" means in this sentence. If you could help me with that, I'd appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
     
  6. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    Basically to confuse/upset someone. But it can lead to more serious (mental) problems. This could have been the intention..

    GF..

    PS.. The WR dictionary has a deinition of upset that is very relevant to this post..... :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page