Messaging effort

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by littlehyena, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. littlehyena Junior Member

    Italian
  2. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi littlehyena - I don't know how to translate it and will be interested to see what others come up with. In the meantime, I'd like to point out a subtle difference between "campagna informativa" - which seems to imply an impartial, objective presentation of facts - and "messaging effort" which is being used in current language to refer to a particular point of view, essentially of one side of a debate. So the White House's "messaging effort" is to counteract the "message" being put forward by the other side. I don't know if this is helpful to you.
     
  3. littlehyena Junior Member

    Italian
    Hi joanvillafane!
    I think you are completely right, if messaging effort is not impartial, then campagna informativa can't be the translation.
    But I can't think of anything else!
    I hope that others will join us to solve the dilemma.
     
  4. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    "Propaganda"?
     
  5. littlehyena Junior Member

    Italian
    Sì, è sicuramente una forma di propaganda, ma mi sembra qualcosa di più specifico.
     
  6. Anja.Ann

    Anja.Ann Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Ciao, Littlehyena e tutti :)

    Premetto che non ho letto tutto l'articolo, ma a volte si sente semplicemente parlare di "sforzo comunicativo" anche in politica ("sforzo" inteso proprio come "impegno" nel comunicare, sensibilizzare le persone su argomenti specifici).
     
  7. Sono d'accordo con Anja, di solito quando parliamo di "sforzo comunicativo" intendiamo uno sforzo per far passare il proprio messaggio (di un governo, di una coorporation, di un gruppo di interesse...).
    Se proprio volessimo accentuare l'aspetto di parzialità della comunicazione potremmo forse dire la Casa Bianca accelera gli sforzi per far passare il proprio messaggio sulla Sanità, ma sinceramente in un titolo di giornale non vedrei il motivo per scegliere una forma così esplicita.
     

Share This Page