Metais e louças sanitárias

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by LBL, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. LBL

    LBL Senior Member

    Brazil, São Paulo, SP.
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Metais e louças sanitárias
    Como se diz isso em inglês?

    Obrigado desde já!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2010
  2. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    "Metallic and ceramic (bathroom) sanitaries"

    "Metallic and ceramic bathroom Sanitary Wares"
     
  3. LBL

    LBL Senior Member

    Brazil, São Paulo, SP.
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Valeu mesmo! E em francês?

    Obrigado de novo!
     
  4. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    "Sanitary ware" is the correct translation, but the word "ware" used in this sense is uncountable in English. So "sanitary ware" is good, but there is no plural "sanitary wares".

    Em francês, "louças sanitárias" seria "sanitaires". Pode confirmar no site da empresa francesa Porcher.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2010
  5. almufadado

    almufadado Senior Member

    Earth
    Português de Portugal
    Is that so ? You shouldn't narrow it down to fit only your purpose !

    So tell me, I can not say " There are all kinds of sanitary wares, varing from shapes and purposes, from gold to wood, as there is all knids of fittings"

    http://www.google.pt/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=10&ved=0CCwQFjAJ&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.anjier.com%2F&rct=j&q=%22sanitary+wares%22&ei=uS3cS8rRBaWdOPCFrMYH&usg=AFQjCNFknrnKsuC0f9uJBvGWcqm2mugokg
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wares

    So you guessing the context, and considering only one option "a type of ware".

    Mettalic and ceramic are different materials that make for different types of wares. So it's my turn to guess that it relates to "merchandise", "goods" of unlike types.

    As theres is no other context One MUST assume this are commodities !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    http://www.thefreedictionary.com/wares

    wares [wɛəz]pl n1. (Business / Commerce) articles of manufacture considered as being for sale
    2. (Business / Commerce) any talent or asset regarded as a commercial or saleable commodity
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  6. jpyvr Senior Member

    Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
    English - Canadian
    I agree with the post above that the lack of context in the original question means that it is impossible to tell whether "sanitary ware" is a compound noun, in which case my point about it being uncountable and therefore without plural form still holds, or whether it is the simple noun "ware" modified by an adjective "sanitary", in which case it it becomes countable, and therefore has a plural form.

    I think this is one more example of the wisdom of these forums in demanding context. With context, it wouldn't be possible to make guesses or assumptions.
     

Share This Page