meter-se na vida

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello! What's the meaning of "Eu não tenho nada que me meter na vida dele"? Maybe, does it mean I am not interested in being involved in his business? thanks!
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
  3. msl_port New Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese - Portugal
    I don't know the true meaning of "being involved in his business" so I can't help you with this one...

    Meter-se na vida de alguém may have many meanings depending on the context but the differences are not many from context to context. You use that expression when you are talking about someone's life and you shouldn't or you're giving advices on his/her life when you have nothing to do with it.
    "Eu não tenho nada que me meter na vida dele?" may mean "I've nothing to do with his life".
    But it would be better if you provided the context
     
  4. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    His life is none of your business
     
  5. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks!
    Unfortunately I do not have further context. Out of curiosity, could "Eu não tenho nada mais que me meter na vida dele" be a sentence that a furious woman expresses as a reaction to her boyfriend's misbehaviour, for example?
    Thanks!
     
  6. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Não reka, essa frase não tem sentido.
    Mas pode dizer, por exemplo: "(Eu) não tenho mais nada a ver com a vida dele. Acabou", ou "não tenho mais nada a ver com ele".

    Meter-se na vida de alguém é bisbilhotar, é querer saber coisinhas da vida dessa pessoa para poder contar a outros, coisas que às vezes nem são verdade.
    Então alguém que não goste desse tipo de conversa poder responder: não tenho que me meter na vida dele, significando, não tenho de saber/não quero saber esse tipo de coisas.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  7. uchi.m

    uchi.m Senior Member

    Redeeming limbo
    Brazil, Portuguese
    I'm fed up, enough, your life is up to you = Passou dos limites, já encheu, já chega, cuide você da sua vida
    Your life is none of my business any longer = Sua vida não é mais da minha conta
     
  8. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Também poderia ser, com esse mesmo sentido:
    Não tenho mais porque me meter na vida dele.


    No Brasil o sentido é um pouco diferente, penso eu: não tem tanto a ver com contar aos outros e sim com interferir, dar palpites, sugestões etc.
     
  9. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Também pode ter esse sentido Ana, mas o mais comum penso que é o de bisbilhotar, ou não querer bisbilhotar.
     
  10. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Ok, I got it! Thanks!
     
  11. Fakename131 Junior Member

    portuguese
    This means you should mind your own business (instead of minding his...)
    In Portugal, when we say "não te metas na minha vida" we mean "mind your own business" (because this has nothing to do with you...)
     
  12. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    If I answer with 'eu não tenho nada que me meter na vida dele' does it probably mean that sb started a conversation with me, saying: 'ah, do you know that Adalberto decided to leave his wife'?
    Does my reply (that is: eu não tenho nada que me meter na vida dele') implies that in the past I was involved into Adalberto's life, I had feelings towards him..ectect.. and now I don't care of him anymore?
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page