1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Metodi qualitativi per la ricerca applicata all'indagine sociale e di marketing

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by sciarada, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. sciarada Senior Member

    Milano; Italy
    Italian; Italy
    Hi all
    I have to translate the following:

    Metodi qualitativi per la ricerca applicata all'indagine sociale e di marketing

    here's my attempt:

    Qualitative methods for the research applied to social and marketing investigation

    Sono incerta su come tradurre indagine. Voi cosa ne dite?
    Purtroppo non posso fornire più contesto perchè è il titolo di un master e quindi ho solo questo.

    Grazie
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Suggerisco "surveys". Toglierei l'articolo davanti a "research".
     
  3. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I would say:

    Qualitative methods for research on the social and marketing survey.

    "Indagine" can be translated as: research survey, and investigation.

    Could it be that "ricerca" actually means "interpretation?" i.e.,

    Qualitative methods for the interpretation of the social and marketing survey
     
  4. sciarada Senior Member

    Milano; Italy
    Italian; Italy

    That was really quick! Thank you so much. I don't know if ricerca stands for investigation because I don't know anything about the master itself so I'd keep it as close to the Italian taxt as possible.
    Many Thanks
     

Share This Page