1. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    ¡¡Chic@s!!

    Me surge una duda:
    Metro cuadrado es "square metre" pero para ponerlo abreviado ¿se usa en inglés o se usa alguna abrevitura del tipo sq.m?

    Gracias de antemano :)
     
  2. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    He visto en el OED "sq metres", pero no sé si utilizan alguna otra abreviatura.
     
  3. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Both "m²" and "sq. m." are acceptable.
     
  4. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    Ok. Thank you both.
     
  5. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    "Metro cuadrado" es una unidad de medida, concretamente de superfice. Las unidades de medida tienen símbolos estándar y son éstos los que habría que usar, da igual el país y el idioma. Para "metro" se debe usar m y no mt., para "metro cuadrado" se debe usar y no sq.mt. o m.c., para "centímetro cúbic" se debe usar cm³ y no c.c., para "segundo" se debe usar s y no seg. o sec., etc.
     
  6. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    De acuerdo con Elroy. Lo único que se me ocurrió apenas al leer la pregunta, y no sé a ciencia cierta, es que posiblemente se prefiere " m² " en las fórmulas matemáticas, y
    " sq. m. " al hablar de la medición de espacios. ? A ver si hay otras opiniones ...
     
  7. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    In the United States, it's ok to use "sq. m." - bearing in mind, of course, that the metric system is not used too frequently here.

    For English measurements, it is in fact more common to write, say, "sq. ft." than "ft.²" (I don't even know if the version with the superscript is used at all).
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I agree partly.

    For mathematical formulas and computations I prefer "m²," for the simple reason that it's shorter and clearer. You don't want to mistake the s's and the q's for variables, for instance.

    For other situations I could go either way - I'd probably be more likely to use "m²" there too because it's shorter, but either is correct. To someone not familiar with mathematical notation "sq. m." might be clearer.
     
  9. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    Ok, but I'm referring to different kind of surfaces in Spain, I mean, they are areas of land for warehouses or companies, but here in Spain, so should I speak then of ??
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I only said "in the United States" just in case the conventions were different in Britain. It doesn't matter whether you're in Spain or not; it depends on which variety of English you wish to go with (assuming, of course, there's an American-British difference, which I doubt). :)

    That said, I reiterate that in the United States you can use either; to be on the safe side, however, I would advise you to go with "m²" which I am certain is universally accepted.
     
  11. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Es totalmente lógico lo que tú dices, pero en la medicina en ee uu, sí se habla de "10 c.c. of ... ", y al menos entre el público general, " sec. " es la abreviatura de " second " ... es decir, cuando yo estudiaba formalmente (hace años, ya) nunca se veía ninguna otra abreviatura.

    Hubo un momento cuando se buscó imponer el sistema métrico en ee uu y los datos se ofrecían tanto en pulgadas y pies como en centímetros y metros, pero no llegó a imperarse. Creo que sigue vigente el uso de otras palabras para hablar del peso de una materia determinada, incluso en Gran Bretaña: "stones" de algo, etc. Para los que quieran consultar: http://www.ex.ac.uk/cimt/dictunit/dictunit.htm
     
  12. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Sí, sé que se hace, y en España también... pero todos podemos poner nuestro granito de arena para hacer lo que se debe hacer. Es decir, si hay una recomendación internacional para escribir los símbolos de las unidades, creo que deberíamos hacer lo posible por seguirlas.
     
  13. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Sorry we complicated the question on you! Areas of land, yes, stick with
     
  14. MCGF

    MCGF Senior Member

    Southern Spain
    Spain, spanish
    Don't worry, any idea is always welcome, even if it is complicated, in fact the question is having as many answers as possible.
    Thank you for your help, you all.

    Cheers,
    Emecé :)
     
  15. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    Totalmente de acuerdo, únicamente comentaba que en el habla popular, no siempre se atiene a las normas establecidas o, ... a las normas que se quieran establecer.

    Personalmente yo respaldaría la norma internacional que en un mundo global por lo menos simplificaría un algo.

    P.D.: difícil que los médicos renuncien a su uso de " c.c." ;)
     
  16. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    The question was about which forms were acceptable, today, in English. Sure, it would make things a lot easier if we all conformed to one system, but as of yet that is not the case. ;)
     
  17. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    You´re absolutely right Elroy. Unfortunately many antiquated forms continue in use, and compete with more modern variants and (philosophy)
     

Share This Page